FabDigitFabDigit

Precious Metal BVAu-2 vs BVAu-3

Precious Metal · grade comparison

Precious Metal BVAu-2 and BVAu-3 are both precious metal grades. Both yield at about 200 MPa — strength does not separate them. BVAu-2 is harder — 140 HV against 125 HV for BVAu-3 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. BVAu-3 is lighter (11.1 g/cm³ vs 15.9 g/cm³ for BVAu-2) and BVAu-3 is stiffer (105 GPa vs 92 GPa). On the shop floor, BVAu-2 welds better (good vs poor) and BVAu-2 forms better (excellent vs very good).

BVAu-2Choose it when surface hardness matters, or when it will be welded.

BVAu-3Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

BVAu-2 vs BVAu-3: properties

BVAu-2BVAu-3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

92 GPa13.3 Msi
105 GPa15.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

34 GPa4.9 Msi
39 GPa5.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

150 GPa21.8 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.42
0.35

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

400 MPa58 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

200 MPa29 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Reduction in Area

35%
—

Shear Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
210 MPa30.5 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
—

Hardness, Brinell

130 HB
—

Hardness, Rockwell B

76 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

140 HV
125 HV

Same in both: Elongation at Break 25%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

15.9 g/cm³0.57 lb/in³
11.1 g/cm³0.4 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

889°C1,632 °F
975°C1,787 °F

Liquidus Temperature

889°C1,632 °F
1,030°C1,886 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

55 W/m·K31.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

155 J/kg·K0.04 BTU/lb·°F
290 J/kg·K0.07 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F
16.5 µm/m·K9.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

90 J/g38.7 BTU/lb
155 J/g66.6 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

400°C752 °F
500°C932 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

15 % IACS
9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.53 µΩ·in
1.9×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.48 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

0.25 V
0.05 V

Corrosion Resistance

93 / 100
65 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
35 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
—

Weldability

60 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

98 / 100
95 / 100

Polishability

90 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200,000 MJ/kg8.6×10⁷ BTU/lb
88,000 MJ/kg3.78×10⁷ BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

14,000 kg CO₂/kg
7,000 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200,000 L/kg23,965 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

70%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
37 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

5.8 MN·m/kg
9.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

217 kJ/m³
210 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

22.3 mm²/s
14 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

15
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every precious metal grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

50100200500101520Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleBVAu-3BVAu-2

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityBVAu-2BVAu-3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

BVAu-2 vs BVAu-3 — frequently asked

What is the difference between BVAu-2 and BVAu-3?

Precious Metal BVAu-2 and BVAu-3 are both precious metal grades. Both yield at about 200 MPa — strength does not separate them. BVAu-2 is harder — 140 HV against 125 HV for BVAu-3 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads.

Which is cheaper, BVAu-2 or BVAu-3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, BVAu-2 or BVAu-3?

BVAu-2, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 40/100 against 35/100 for BVAu-3; for welding the order is BVAu-2 first (good, 60/100) then BVAu-3 (poor, 30/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in BVAu-2 and BVAu-3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.