FabDigitFabDigit

TPA (PEBA) vs TPC (COPE/TPEE)

Polymer · grade comparison

TPA (PEBA) and TPC (COPE/TPEE) are both polymer grades. TPA (PEBA) is the stronger of the two: yield strength 20 MPa (2.9 ksi) against 18 MPa (2.61 ksi) for TPC (COPE/TPEE), about 11% more; tensile strength follows at 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) vs 40 MPa (5.8 ksi). In exchange, TPC (COPE/TPEE) is the more ductile: elongation 500% versus 430% for TPA (PEBA), and TPA (PEBA) is harder (60 Shore D vs 55 Shore D). TPA (PEBA) is lighter (1.01 g/cm³ vs 1.2 g/cm³ for TPC (COPE/TPEE)) and TPA (PEBA) is stiffer (0.22 GPa vs 0.2 GPa). On the shop floor, TPC (COPE/TPEE) sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than TPA (PEBA) (high, $$$$).

TPA (PEBA)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

TPC (COPE/TPEE)Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

TPA (PEBA) vs TPC (COPE/TPEE): properties

TPA (PEBA)TPC (COPE/TPEE)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.22 GPa0.03 Msi
0.2 GPa0.03 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

52 MPa7.5 ksi
40 MPa5.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
18 MPa2.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

430%
500%

Flexural Modulus

0.22 GPa0.03 Msi
0.21 GPa0.03 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

950 J/m17.8 ft·lbf/in
900 J/m16.9 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Shore A

95 Shore A
96 Shore A

Hardness, Shore D

60 Shore D
55 Shore D

Tear Strength

120 kN/m685 lbf/in
145 kN/m828 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

45%
42%

Shear Modulus

—
0.07 GPa0.01 Msi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.45

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.01 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.2 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

165°C329 °F
208°C406 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

-55°C-67 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.5%
2.5%

Same in both: Water Absorption (24 h) 0.6%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

2,000 J/kg·K0.48 BTU/lb·°F
1,900 J/kg·K0.45 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

80°C176 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

55°C131 °F
105°C221 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

40°C104 °F
50°C122 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

115°C239 °F
180°C356 °F

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.23 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 150 µm/m·K83.3 µin/in·°F · Limiting Oxygen Index 21%

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in
1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
25 kV/mm635 V/mil

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·cm
1×10¹³ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

—
0.02

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Same in both: Dielectric Constant (1 MHz) 4

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

82 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

75 / 100
72 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
40 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

235°C455 °F
230°C446 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

30°C86 °F
40°C104 °F

Same in both: Formability (cold) 85 / 100 · Mold Shrinkage 1.2% · Melt Flow Rate 8 g/10 min

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb
115 MJ/kg49,441 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
5.2 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
2%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

51 kN·m/kg
33 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

909 kJ/m³
810 kJ/m³

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 0.2 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTPC (COPE/TPEE)TPA (PEBA)

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityTPA (PEBA)TPC (COPE/TPEE)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

TPA (PEBA) vs TPC (COPE/TPEE) — frequently asked

Is TPA (PEBA) stronger than TPC (COPE/TPEE)?

Yes. TPA (PEBA) has a typical yield strength of 20 MPa (2.9 ksi) against 18 MPa (2.61 ksi) for TPC (COPE/TPEE) — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) vs 40 MPa (5.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, TPA (PEBA) or TPC (COPE/TPEE)?

TPC (COPE/TPEE) is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while TPA (PEBA) is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, TPA (PEBA) or TPC (COPE/TPEE)?

TPC (COPE/TPEE), by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 25/100 for TPA (PEBA).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TPA (PEBA) and TPC (COPE/TPEE) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.