FabDigitFabDigit

TPA (PEBA) vs TPE-S (SBS)

Polymer · grade comparison

TPA (PEBA) and TPE-S (SBS) are both polymer grades. TPA (PEBA) is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) against 6 MPa (0.87 ksi) for TPE-S (SBS), about 8.7 times as much. In exchange, TPE-S (SBS) is the more ductile: elongation 700% versus 430% for TPA (PEBA), and TPA (PEBA) is harder (60 Shore D vs 20 Shore D). TPE-S (SBS) is lighter (0.94 g/cm³ vs 1.01 g/cm³ for TPA (PEBA)) and TPA (PEBA) is stiffer (0.22 GPa vs 0.01 GPa). On the shop floor, TPE-S (SBS) sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than TPA (PEBA) (high, $$$$).

TPA (PEBA)Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

TPE-S (SBS)Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

TPA (PEBA) vs TPE-S (SBS): properties

TPA (PEBA)TPE-S (SBS)

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.22 GPa0.03 Msi
0.01 GPa8.7×10⁻⁴ Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.45
0.48

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

52 MPa7.5 ksi
6 MPa0.87 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
—

Elongation at Break

430%
700%

Flexural Modulus

0.22 GPa0.03 Msi
—

Izod Impact, Notched

950 J/m17.8 ft·lbf/in
—

Hardness, Shore A

95 Shore A
65 Shore A

Hardness, Shore D

60 Shore D
20 Shore D

Tear Strength

120 kN/m685 lbf/in
22 kN/m126 lbf/in

Same in both: Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C) 45%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.01 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
0.94 g/cm³0.03 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

165°C329 °F
—

Glass Transition (Tg)

-55°C-67 °F
-88°C-126 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.6%
0.1%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.5%
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.23 W/m·K0.13 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.17 W/m·K0.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

2,000 J/kg·K0.48 BTU/lb·°F
1,900 J/kg·K0.45 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

150 µm/m·K83.3 µin/in·°F
200 µm/m·K111 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

80°C176 °F
65°C149 °F

Min Service Temperature

-40°C-40 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

55°C131 °F
—

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

40°C104 °F
—

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

115°C239 °F
72°C162 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

21%
19%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

120°C248 °F
85°C185 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
22 kV/mm559 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4
2.4

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
1×10¹⁴ Ω

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

—
0.001

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

82 / 100
70 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
20 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Weldability

75 / 100
70 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
30 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.2%
1.5%

Melt Flow Rate

8 g/10 min
12 g/10 min

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

235°C455 °F
185°C365 °F

Same in both: Formability (cold) 85 / 100 · Mold Temperature (typ.) 30°C86 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

140 MJ/kg60,189 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
3.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

51 kN·m/kg
6 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

0.2 MN·m/kg
0 MN·m/kg

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

0
1

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleTPA (PEBA)

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityTPA (PEBA)TPE-S (SBS)
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

TPA (PEBA) vs TPE-S (SBS) — frequently asked

Is TPA (PEBA) stronger than TPE-S (SBS)?

Yes. TPA (PEBA) has a typical tensile strength of 52 MPa (7.54 ksi) against 6 MPa (0.87 ksi) for TPE-S (SBS) — about 8.7 times as much.

Which is cheaper, TPA (PEBA) or TPE-S (SBS)?

TPE-S (SBS) is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while TPA (PEBA) is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, TPA (PEBA) or TPE-S (SBS)?

TPA (PEBA), by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 25/100 against 20/100 for TPE-S (SBS); for welding the order is TPA (PEBA) first (very good, 75/100) then TPE-S (SBS) (very good, 70/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TPA (PEBA) and TPE-S (SBS) side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.