FabDigitFabDigit

PSU GF30 vs PSU GF40

Polymer · grade comparison

PSU-GF30 and PSU GF40 are both polymer grades, compared here in the GF40 condition. PSU GF40 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 108 MPa (15.7 ksi) for PSU-GF30, about 20% more. In exchange, PSU-GF30 is the more ductile: elongation 2.5% versus 2% for PSU GF40. PSU-GF30 is lighter (1.49 g/cm³ vs 1.6 g/cm³ for PSU GF40) and PSU GF40 is stiffer (12.5 GPa vs 8.8 GPa). On the shop floor, PSU-GF30 welds better (fair vs poor).

PSU-GF30Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

PSU GF40Choose it when strength drives the design.

PSU-GF30 vs PSU GF40: properties

PSU-GF30PSU GF40

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

8.8 GPa1.3 Msi
12.5 GPa1.8 Msi

Shear Modulus

3.2 GPa0.46 Msi
0.9 GPa0.13 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.38
0.39

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

108 MPa15.7 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

2.5%
2%

Compressive Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Compressive Modulus

7.5 GPa1.1 Msi
11 GPa1.6 Msi

Flexural Strength

160 MPa23.2 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Flexural Modulus

8.3 GPa1.2 Msi
11.5 GPa1.7 Msi

Shear Strength

65 MPa9.4 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3 MPa·√m2.7 ksi·√in
—

Izod Impact, Notched

85 J/m1.6 ft·lbf/in
90 J/m1.7 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell R

122 HRR
120 HRR

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

—
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Hardness, Shore D

—
85 Shore D

Same in both: Hardness, Rockwell M 92 HRM

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.49 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.6 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.22%
0.2%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.6%
0.5%

Refractive Index

—
1.633

Light Transmission

—
75%

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 185°C365 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.36 W/m·K0.21 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F
1,050 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F
18 µm/m·K10 µin/in·°F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

185°C365 °F
190°C374 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

180°C356 °F
185°C365 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

32%
33%

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 165°C329 °F · Min Service Temperature -100°C-148 °F · Vicat Softening Point (B50) 188°C370 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 190°C374 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁴ Ω·m3.94×10²¹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.7
4

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁶ Ω·cm

Same in both: Dielectric Strength 19 kV/mm483 V/mil · Dissipation Factor (1 MHz) 0.006 · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹⁵ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 150 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
84 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

50 / 100
45 / 100

Weldability

40 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
8 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.3%
0.2%

Melt Flow Rate

6 g/10 min
6.5 g/10 min

Same in both: Polishability 30 / 100 · Processing Melt Temperature (typ.) 355°C671 °F · Mold Temperature (typ.) 145°C293 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

130 MJ/kg55,890 BTU/lb
105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

—
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePSU

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPSU-GF30PSU GF40
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Medical Grade
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

PSU-GF30 vs PSU GF40 — frequently asked

Is PSU GF40 stronger than PSU-GF30?

Yes. PSU GF40 has a typical tensile strength of 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) against 108 MPa (15.7 ksi) for PSU-GF30 — about 20% more.

Which is cheaper, PSU-GF30 or PSU GF40?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, PSU-GF30 or PSU GF40?

PSU-GF30, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 50/100 against 45/100 for PSU GF40; for welding the order is PSU-GF30 first (fair, 40/100) then PSU GF40 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PSU-GF30 and PSU GF40 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.