FabDigitFabDigit

PA11 vs PA9T

Polymer · grade comparison

PA11 and PA9T are both polymer grades. PA9T is the stronger of the two: yield strength 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 40 MPa (5.8 ksi) for PA11, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) vs 48 MPa (6.96 ksi). PA9T is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 45% for PA11, and PA9T is harder (80 Shore D vs 75 Shore D). PA11 is lighter (1.03 g/cm³ vs 1.14 g/cm³ for PA9T) and PA9T is stiffer (2.4 GPa vs 1.6 GPa). On the shop floor, PA11 welds better (very good vs good) and PA11 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than PA9T (high, $$$$).

PA11Choose it when weight is the constraint, or when it will be welded.

PA9TChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

PA11 vs PA9T: properties

PA11PA9T

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

1.6 GPa0.23 Msi
2.4 GPa0.35 Msi

Shear Modulus

0.55 GPa0.08 Msi
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

48 MPa7 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

40 MPa5.8 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

45%
60%

Compressive Strength

50 MPa7.3 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Flexural Strength

47 MPa6.8 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Flexural Modulus

1.4 GPa0.2 Msi
2.3 GPa0.33 Msi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

3.5 MPa·√m3.2 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Shore D

75 Shore D
80 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

105 HRR
120 HRR

Shear Strength

—
55 MPa8 ksi

Hardness, Rockwell M

—
88 HRM

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.4 · Izod Impact, Notched 55 J/m1 ft·lbf/in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.03 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³
1.14 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Melting Temperature (Tm)

188°C370 °F
265°C509 °F

Glass Transition (Tg)

46°C115 °F
125°C257 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.3%
0.18%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.9%
2.2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,800 J/kg·K0.43 BTU/lb·°F
1,500 J/kg·K0.36 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

120 µm/m·K66.7 µin/in·°F
80 µm/m·K44.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

85°C185 °F
120°C248 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

180°C356 °F
220°C428 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

50°C122 °F
110°C230 °F

Vicat Softening Point (B50)

160°C320 °F
240°C464 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

25%
24%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

130°C266 °F
270°C518 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

23 kV/mm584 V/mil
25 kV/mm635 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

3.2
3.4

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.04
0.015

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
1×10¹⁵ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
82 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

55 / 100
35 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
62 / 100

Weldability

70 / 100
55 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1.2%
1.7%

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

235°C455 °F
310°C590 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

60°C140 °F
140°C284 °F

Formability (cold)

—
40 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

75 MJ/kg32,244 BTU/lb
135 MJ/kg58,040 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
8 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

40%
0%

Embodied Water

—
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

47 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

1.6 MN·m/kg
2.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

500 kJ/m³
1,333 kJ/m³

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scalePA11PA9T

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityPA11PA9T
3D printingYes—
Default conditionUnfilled—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Conductive CoatingYes—
Dyeing (Nylon)Yes—
EMI Shielding CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Primer CoatingYes—
Soft Touch CoatingYes—
Tinted CoatingYes—
UV CoatingYes—
Vacuum MetallizationYes—
Waterproof CoatingYes—

PA11 vs PA9T — frequently asked

Is PA9T stronger than PA11?

Yes. PA9T has a typical yield strength of 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 40 MPa (5.8 ksi) for PA11 — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) vs 48 MPa (6.96 ksi).

Which is cheaper, PA11 or PA9T?

PA11 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while PA9T is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, PA11 or PA9T?

PA11. Its weldability rates very good (70/100) against good (55/100) for PA9T.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in PA11 and PA9T side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.