FabDigitFabDigit

G9 vs MF

Polymer · grade comparison

G9 and MF are both polymer grades. G9 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for MF, about 3.1 times as much. G9 is the more ductile: elongation 1.5% versus 0.8% for MF. MF is lighter (1.5 g/cm³ vs 1.95 g/cm³ for G9) and G9 is stiffer (18 GPa vs 9 GPa). On the shop floor, MF machines more easily (fair vs poor) and MF sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than G9 (high, $$$$).

G9Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

MFChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

G9 vs MF: properties

G9MF

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

18 GPa2.6 Msi
9 GPa1.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

6 GPa0.87 Msi
—

Poisson's Ratio

0.17
0.33

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
0.8%

Compressive Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Flexural Strength

300 MPa43.5 ksi
100 MPa14.5 ksi

Flexural Modulus

17 GPa2.5 Msi
9 GPa1.3 Msi

Shear Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
—

Izod Impact, Notched

600 J/m11.2 ft·lbf/in
16 J/m0.3 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

110 HRM
118 HRM

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.95 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.5 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.7%
0.35%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.6%
1.5%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.4 W/m·K0.23 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F
1,600 J/kg·K0.38 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F
40 µm/m·K22.2 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-60°C-76 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

45%
34%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

—
200°C392 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

—
180°C356 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

13.8 kV/mm351 V/mil
14 kV/mm356 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

7.5
7

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.025
0.04

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·cm
1×10¹² Ω·cm

Same in both: Surface Resistivity 1×10¹² Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
60 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

55 / 100
60 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

30 / 100
75 / 100

Weldability

—
0 / 100

Formability (cold)

—
5 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

—
1%

Mold Temperature (typ.)

—
160°C320 °F

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

72 MJ/kg30,954 BTU/lb
100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.2 kg CO₂/kg
5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

—
200 L/kg24 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

113 kN·m/kg
47 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

9.2 MN·m/kg
6 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityG9MF
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

G9 vs MF — frequently asked

Is G9 stronger than MF?

Yes. G9 has a typical tensile strength of 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) for MF — about 3.1 times as much.

Which is cheaper, G9 or MF?

MF is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while G9 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, G9 or MF?

MF. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (28/100) for G9.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in G9 and MF side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.