FabDigitFabDigit

DAP vs G9

Polymer · grade comparison

DAP and G9 are both polymer grades. G9 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for DAP, about 4.0 times as much. G9 is the more ductile: elongation 1.5% versus 0.6% for DAP. DAP is lighter (1.8 g/cm³ vs 1.95 g/cm³ for G9) and G9 is stiffer (18 GPa vs 10.5 GPa). On the shop floor, DAP machines more easily (fair vs poor).

DAPChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part sees heat.

G9Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

DAP vs G9: properties

DAPG9

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

10.5 GPa1.5 Msi
18 GPa2.6 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.32
0.17

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

55 MPa8 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

0.6%
1.5%

Compressive Strength

200 MPa29 ksi
415 MPa60.2 ksi

Flexural Strength

105 MPa15.2 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Flexural Modulus

11 GPa1.6 Msi
17 GPa2.5 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

40 J/m0.75 ft·lbf/in
600 J/m11.2 ft·lbf/in

Shear Modulus

—
6 GPa0.87 Msi

Shear Strength

—
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Same in both: Hardness, Rockwell M 110 HRM

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.8 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.95 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

160°C320 °F
—

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.2%
0.7%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.6%
1.6%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.5 W/m·K0.29 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,050 J/kg·K0.25 BTU/lb·°F
1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F
17 µm/m·K9.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

180°C356 °F
150°C302 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

285°C545 °F
—

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

265°C509 °F
—

Limiting Oxygen Index

32%
45%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

230°C446 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -60°C-76 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω·m3.94×10²⁰ µΩ·in
1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

16 kV/mm406 V/mil
13.8 kV/mm351 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4.3
7.5

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.011
0.025

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁵ Ω·cm
1×10¹³ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω
1×10¹² Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

200 V
600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
28 / 100

Weldability

0 / 100
—

Formability (cold)

0 / 100
—

Polishability

45 / 100
30 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

0.4%
—

Mold Temperature (typ.)

160°C320 °F
—

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb
72 MJ/kg30,954 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.2 kg CO₂/kg

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

31 kN·m/kg
113 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

5.8 MN·m/kg
9.2 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.3 mm²/s
0.2 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityDAPG9
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

DAP vs G9 — frequently asked

Is G9 stronger than DAP?

Yes. G9 has a typical tensile strength of 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for DAP — about 4.0 times as much.

Which is cheaper, DAP or G9?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, DAP or G9?

DAP. Its machinability rates fair (40/100) against poor (28/100) for G9.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in DAP and G9 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.