FabDigitFabDigit

MF vs MF Moulding Compound

Polymer · grade comparison

MF and MF Moulding Compound are both polymer grades. MF is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) against 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) for MF Moulding Compound, about 13% more. MF is the more ductile: elongation 0.8% versus 0.7% for MF Moulding Compound. MF is stiffer (9 GPa vs 8.5 GPa) and MF conducts heat better (0.4 W/m·K vs 0.3 W/m·K).

MFChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

MF vs MF Moulding Compound: properties

MFMF Moulding Compound

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

9 GPa1.3 Msi
8.5 GPa1.2 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.33
0.34

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
62 MPa9 ksi

Elongation at Break

0.8%
0.7%

Compressive Strength

250 MPa36.3 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Flexural Modulus

9 GPa1.3 Msi
8.3 GPa1.2 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

16 J/m0.3 ft·lbf/in
15 J/m0.28 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

118 HRM
120 HRM

Compressive Modulus

—
9.5 GPa1.4 Msi

Shear Strength

—
60 MPa8.7 ksi

Same in both: Flexural Strength 100 MPa14.5 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.35%
0.4%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

1.5%
1.6%

Glass Transition (Tg)

—
220°C428 °F

Same in both: Density 1.5 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.4 W/m·K0.23 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
130°C266 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

200°C392 °F
195°C383 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

34%
32%

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,600 J/kg·K0.38 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 40 µm/m·K22.2 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -40°C-40 °F · Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa 180°C356 °F · Max Service Temperature (short-term) 150°C302 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in
1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

14 kV/mm356 V/mil
13 kV/mm330 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

7
6.5

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.04
0.035

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·cm
1×10¹³ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω
1×10¹³ Ω

Same in both: Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
62 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

60 / 100
70 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Polishability

75 / 100
80 / 100

Mold Shrinkage

1%
0.8%

Mold Temperature (typ.)

160°C320 °F
155°C311 °F

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

—
95°C203 °F

Same in both: Weldability 0 / 100 · Formability (cold) 5 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

100 MJ/kg42,992 BTU/lb
85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
180 L/kg21.6 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

47 kN·m/kg
41 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

6 MN·m/kg
5.7 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityMFMF Moulding Compound
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

MF vs MF Moulding Compound — frequently asked

Is MF stronger than MF Moulding Compound?

Yes. MF has a typical tensile strength of 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) against 62 MPa (8.99 ksi) for MF Moulding Compound — about 13% more.

Which is cheaper, MF or MF Moulding Compound?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, MF or MF Moulding Compound?

MF Moulding Compound, by a small margin. Both rate fair for machinability — 45/100 against 40/100 for MF.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in MF and MF Moulding Compound side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.