FabDigitFabDigit

CR vs EPDM

Polymer · grade comparison

CR and EPDM are both polymer grades. CR is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 17 MPa (2.47 ksi) against 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) for EPDM, about 42% more. EPDM is harder — 22 Shore D against 15 Shore D for CR — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. EPDM is lighter (1.15 g/cm³ vs 1.42 g/cm³ for CR) and EPDM is stiffer (0.01 GPa vs 0.01 GPa).

CRChoose it when strength drives the design.

EPDMChoose it when surface hardness matters, or when weight is the constraint.

CR vs EPDM: properties

CREPDM

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

0.01 GPa7.25×10⁻⁴ Msi
0.01 GPa8.7×10⁻⁴ Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

17 MPa2.5 ksi
12 MPa1.7 ksi

Hardness, Shore A

60 Shore A
70 Shore A

Hardness, Shore D

15 Shore D
22 Shore D

Tear Strength

30 kN/m171 lbf/in
25 kN/m143 lbf/in

Compression Set (22 h, 70 °C)

25%
20%

Shear Modulus

—
0 GPa2.9×10⁻⁴ Msi

Bulk Modulus

—
2 GPa0.29 Msi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.5 · Elongation at Break 400%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.42 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.15 g/cm³0.04 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

-45°C-49 °F
-55°C-67 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

1%
0.5%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

2.5%
—

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.19 W/m·K0.11 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,800 J/kg·K0.43 BTU/lb·°F
2,000 J/kg·K0.48 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

200 µm/m·K111 µin/in·°F
180 µm/m·K100 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

100°C212 °F
120°C248 °F

Min Service Temperature

-35°C-31 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

30%
19%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

125°C257 °F
160°C320 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in
1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

16 kV/mm406 V/mil
25 kV/mm635 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

7
3

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.03
0.007

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·cm
1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

—
600 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
85 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

85 / 100
95 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Formability (cold)

85 / 100
90 / 100

Processing Melt Temperature (typ.)

90°C194 °F
100°C212 °F

Mold Temperature (typ.)

160°C320 °F
175°C347 °F

Weldability

—
15 / 100

Polishability

—
20 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 30 / 100 · Mold Shrinkage 2.5%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

105 MJ/kg45,142 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.2 kg CO₂/kg
4 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
150 L/kg18 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

12 kN·m/kg
10 kN·m/kg

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 0 MN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 3

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every polymer grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

0.1110100123Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleEPDM

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCREPDM
Injection molding—Yes
Default condition—Solid
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
Chrome Plating (Plastic)—Yes
EMI Shielding Coating—Yes
Soft Touch Coating—Yes
Spray Painting—Yes
UV Coating—Yes

CR vs EPDM — frequently asked

Is CR stronger than EPDM?

Yes. CR has a typical tensile strength of 17 MPa (2.47 ksi) against 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) for EPDM — about 42% more.

Which is cheaper, CR or EPDM?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose CR over EPDM?

Pick CR when strength drives the design. Pick EPDM when surface hardness matters, or when weight is the constraint.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CR and EPDM side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.