Nickel Alloy CY-40 vs DZ22
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy CY-40 and DZ22 are both nickel alloy grades. DZ22 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for CY-40, about 3.5 times as much; tensile strength follows at 980 MPa (142 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, CY-40 is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 7% for DZ22, and DZ22 is harder (378 HB vs 145 HB). CY-40 is stiffer (200 GPa vs 130 GPa) and CY-40 conducts heat better (14.8 W/m·K vs 10 W/m·K). On the shop floor, CY-40 machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and CY-40 welds better (good vs not recommended).
CY-40Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
DZ22Choose it when strength drives the design.
CY-40 vs DZ22: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Hardness, Rockwell C
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 1,000°C1,832 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Polishability 60 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | CY-40 | DZ22 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
CY-40 vs DZ22 — frequently asked
Is DZ22 stronger than CY-40?
Yes. DZ22 has a typical yield strength of 850 MPa (123 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for CY-40 — about 3.5 times as much. Tensile strength is 980 MPa (142 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, CY-40 or DZ22?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, CY-40 or DZ22?
CY-40. Its machinability rates poor (28/100) against not recommended (8/100) for DZ22; for welding the order is CY-40 first (good, 60/100) then DZ22 (not recommended, 12/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CY-40 and DZ22 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
