Nickel Alloy CMSX-4 vs CY-40
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy CMSX-4 and CY-40 are both nickel alloy grades. CMSX-4 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 920 MPa (133 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for CY-40, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, CY-40 is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 12% for CMSX-4, and CMSX-4 is harder (400 HV vs 152 HV). CY-40 is stiffer (200 GPa vs 128 GPa) and CMSX-4 runs hotter in service (1,100°C vs 1,000°C continuous). On the shop floor, CY-40 machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and CY-40 welds better (good vs not recommended).
CMSX-4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
CY-40Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
CMSX-4 vs CY-40: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Compressive Strength
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Same in both: Bulk Modulus 175 GPa25.4 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | CMSX-4 | CY-40 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
CMSX-4 vs CY-40 — frequently asked
Is CMSX-4 stronger than CY-40?
Yes. CMSX-4 has a typical yield strength of 920 MPa (133 ksi) against 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) for CY-40 — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 1,100 MPa (160 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, CMSX-4 or CY-40?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, CMSX-4 or CY-40?
CY-40. Its machinability rates poor (28/100) against not recommended (8/100) for CMSX-4; for welding the order is CY-40 first (good, 60/100) then CMSX-4 (not recommended, 10/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CMSX-4 and CY-40 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
