Nickel Alloy CW-6MC vs IN-100
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy CW-6MC and IN-100 are both nickel alloy grades. IN-100 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 855 MPa (124 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for CW-6MC, about 171% more; tensile strength follows at 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, CW-6MC is the more ductile: elongation 40% versus 9% for IN-100, and IN-100 is harder (375 HB vs 180 HB). IN-100 is lighter (7.75 g/cm³ vs 8.44 g/cm³ for CW-6MC) and IN-100 is stiffer (215 GPa vs 200 GPa). On the shop floor, CW-6MC machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and CW-6MC welds better (excellent vs not recommended).
CW-6MCChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
IN-100Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
CW-6MC vs IN-100: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Hardness, Vickers
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Corrosion Resistance
Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.15 V
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | CW-6MC | IN-100 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
CW-6MC vs IN-100 — frequently asked
Is IN-100 stronger than CW-6MC?
Yes. IN-100 has a typical yield strength of 855 MPa (124 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for CW-6MC — about 171% more. Tensile strength is 1,020 MPa (148 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, CW-6MC or IN-100?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, CW-6MC or IN-100?
CW-6MC. Its machinability rates poor (22/100) against not recommended (10/100) for IN-100; for welding the order is CW-6MC first (excellent, 85/100) then IN-100 (not recommended, 5/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CW-6MC and IN-100 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
