Nickel Alloy CW-12MW vs IN-738LC
Nickel Alloy · grade comparison
Nickel Alloy CW-12MW and IN-738LC are both nickel alloy grades. IN-738LC is the stronger of the two: yield strength 945 MPa (137 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for CW-12MW, about 170% more; tensile strength follows at 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi). In exchange, CW-12MW is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 6% for IN-738LC, and IN-738LC is harder (331 HB vs 200 HB). IN-738LC is lighter (8.11 g/cm³ vs 8.94 g/cm³ for CW-12MW) and IN-738LC runs hotter in service (980°C vs 650°C continuous). On the shop floor, CW-12MW machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and CW-12MW welds better (good vs poor).
CW-12MWChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
IN-738LCChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
CW-12MW vs IN-738LC: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all nickel alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Rockwell C
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Shear Modulus 78 GPa11.3 Msi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 290 J/g125 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 1.3 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 1.3×10⁻⁶ Ω·m51.2 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Water 300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every nickel alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | CW-12MW | IN-738LC |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 3 finishes: Gold Plating, Plasma Spray, Silver Plating.
CW-12MW vs IN-738LC — frequently asked
Is IN-738LC stronger than CW-12MW?
Yes. IN-738LC has a typical yield strength of 945 MPa (137 ksi) against 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) for CW-12MW — about 170% more. Tensile strength is 1,030 MPa (149 ksi) vs 550 MPa (79.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, CW-12MW or IN-738LC?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, CW-12MW or IN-738LC?
CW-12MW. Its machinability rates poor (22/100) against not recommended (12/100) for IN-738LC; for welding the order is CW-12MW first (good, 55/100) then IN-738LC (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CW-12MW and IN-738LC side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
