FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy EQ21A vs WE43

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy EQ21A and WE43 are both magnesium alloy grades. EQ21A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for WE43, about 11% more. In exchange, WE43 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 4% for EQ21A, and EQ21A is harder (80 HB vs 70 HB). EQ21A conducts heat better (113 W/m·K vs 51.3 W/m·K). On the shop floor, WE43 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than EQ21A (high, $$$$).

EQ21AChoose it when strength drives the design.

WE43Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

EQ21A vs WE43: properties

EQ21AWE43

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
44.2 GPa6.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

17 GPa2.5 Msi
16.5 GPa2.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

36 GPa5.2 Msi
33 GPa4.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.35
0.27

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
12%

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

145 MPa21 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

95 MPa13.8 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

16 MPa·√m14.6 ksi·√in
17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
70 HB

Hardness, Vickers

85 HV
75 HV

Same in both: Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 260 MPa37.7 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.84 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

550°C1,022 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

113 W/m·K65.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.3 W/m·K29.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

340 J/g146 BTU/lb
370 J/g159 BTU/lb

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26.7 µm/m·K14.8 µin/in·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

25 % IACS
11.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.72 µΩ·in
1.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.6 V
-1.55 V

Corrosion Resistance

25 / 100
22 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

92 / 100
88 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

400%
300%

Weldability

75 / 100
72 / 100

Formability (cold)

15 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
18 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

350 MJ/kg150,473 BTU/lb
400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

32 kg CO₂/kg
38 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb
550 L/kg65.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

15%
10%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

144 kN·m/kg
141 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.3 MN·m/kg
24 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

432 kJ/m³
346 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

62.4 mm²/s
29 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWE43EQ21A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityEQ21AWE43
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition—F
Relative cost$$$$ High$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.8 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

EQ21A vs WE43 — frequently asked

Is EQ21A stronger than WE43?

Yes. EQ21A has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) for WE43 — about 11% more. Tensile strength is 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 260 MPa (37.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, EQ21A or WE43?

WE43 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while EQ21A is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose EQ21A over WE43?

Pick EQ21A when strength drives the design. Pick WE43 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EQ21A and WE43 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.