FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy EV31A vs WE43

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy EV31A and WE43 are both magnesium alloy grades. WE43 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for EV31A, about 59% more; tensile strength follows at 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 195 MPa (28.3 ksi). WE43 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 4% for EV31A, and WE43 is harder (70 HB vs 55 HB). WE43 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous) and EV31A conducts heat better (100 W/m·K vs 51.3 W/m·K).

WE43Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

EV31A vs WE43: properties

EV31AWE43

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

44 GPa6.4 Msi
44.2 GPa6.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

17 GPa2.5 Msi
16.5 GPa2.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

38 GPa5.5 Msi
33 GPa4.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.28
0.27

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

195 MPa28.3 ksi
260 MPa37.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

110 MPa16 ksi
175 MPa25.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

4%
12%

Compressive Strength

115 MPa16.7 ksi
340 MPa49.3 ksi

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
110 MPa16 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

14 MPa·√m12.7 ksi·√in
17 MPa·√m15.5 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
6 J4.4 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

55 HB
70 HB

Hardness, Vickers

58 HV
75 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.82 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.84 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

545°C1,013 °F
540°C1,004 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

100 W/m·K57.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F
51.3 W/m·K29.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 26.7 µm/m·K14.8 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 370 J/g159 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

9.5 % IACS
11.6 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.8×10⁻⁷ Ω·m7.09 µΩ·in
1.48×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.83 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
22 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -1.55 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

90 / 100
88 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
70 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
18 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 300% · Weldability 72 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

42 kg CO₂/kg
38 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

600 L/kg71.9 gal/lb
550 L/kg65.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

15%
10%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 400 MJ/kg171,969 BTU/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

107 kN·m/kg
141 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.2 MN·m/kg
24 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

138 kJ/m³
346 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

54.9 mm²/s
29 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

17
11

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleWE43EV31A

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityEV31AWE43
Default conditionAs CastF
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 7 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Painting, Powder Coating.

EV31A vs WE43 — frequently asked

Is WE43 stronger than EV31A?

Yes. WE43 has a typical yield strength of 175 MPa (25.4 ksi) against 110 MPa (16 ksi) for EV31A — about 59% more. Tensile strength is 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) vs 195 MPa (28.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, EV31A or WE43?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose EV31A over WE43?

Pick WE43 when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in EV31A and WE43 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.