FabDigitFabDigit

Magnesium Alloy AS41B vs ZM1

Magnesium Alloy · grade comparison

Magnesium Alloy AS41B and ZM1 are both magnesium alloy grades. ZM1 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for AS41B, about 18% more; tensile strength follows at 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi). ZM1 is the more ductile: elongation 8% versus 6% for AS41B, and AS41B is harder (75 HB vs 70 HB). AS41B runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous) and ZM1 conducts heat better (117 W/m·K vs 68 W/m·K). On the shop floor, AS41B sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than ZM1 (premium, $$$).

AS41BChoose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

ZM1Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

AS41B vs ZM1: properties

AS41BZM1

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

17 GPa2.5 Msi
16.5 GPa2.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

140 MPa20.3 ksi
165 MPa23.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

6%
8%

Compressive Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
300 MPa43.5 ksi

Shear Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

3 J2.2 ft·lbf
3 J1.8 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

75 HB
70 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Bulk Modulus 45 GPa6.5 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.35 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 13 MPa·√m11.8 ksi·√in

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.77 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³
1.81 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

565°C1,049 °F
550°C1,022 °F

Liquidus Temperature

620°C1,148 °F
640°C1,184 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

68 W/m·K39.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
117 W/m·K67.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,020 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F
1,000 J/kg·K0.24 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

26.1 µm/m·K14.5 µin/in·°F
27.1 µm/m·K15.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 340 J/g146 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -70°C-94 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

13.5 % IACS
28 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.27×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5 µΩ·in
6.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.44 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-1.6 V
-1.55 V

Corrosion Resistance

30 / 100
18 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

35 / 100
30 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
15 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 95 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 400% · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

320 MJ/kg137,575 BTU/lb
300 MJ/kg128,977 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

32 kg CO₂/kg
35 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Water 500 L/kg59.9 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

121 kN·m/kg
152 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.4 MN·m/kg
24.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

218 kJ/m³
303 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

37.7 mm²/s
64.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
26

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every magnesium alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

701001502001.41.51.61.71.8Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleAS41BZM1

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityAS41BZM1
CNC machiningYes—
Default conditionAs Cast—
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
E-CoatingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

AS41B vs ZM1 — frequently asked

Is ZM1 stronger than AS41B?

Yes. ZM1 has a typical yield strength of 165 MPa (23.9 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for AS41B — about 18% more. Tensile strength is 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) vs 215 MPa (31.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, AS41B or ZM1?

AS41B is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while ZM1 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, AS41B or ZM1?

AS41B. Its weldability rates fair (35/100) against poor (30/100) for ZM1.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in AS41B and ZM1 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.