FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C71640 vs C74400

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C71640 and C74400 are both copper alloy grades. C74400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for C71640, about 100% more. In exchange, C71640 is the more ductile: elongation 35% versus 12% for C74400, and C74400 is harder (138 HB vs 120 HB). C71640 is stiffer (152 GPa vs 124 GPa) and C71640 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, C71640 welds better (excellent vs fair).

C71640Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

C74400Choose it when strength drives the design.

C71640 vs C74400: properties

C71640C74400

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

152 GPa22 Msi
124 GPa18 Msi

Shear Modulus

57 GPa8.3 Msi
46 GPa6.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

140 GPa20.3 Msi
130 GPa18.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.32
0.34

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

220 MPa31.9 ksi
440 MPa63.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

35%
12%

Reduction in Area

60%
—

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
200 MPa29 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
138 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

68 HRB
75 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

125 HV
145 HV

Same in both: Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 515 MPa74.7 ksi · Shear Strength 340 MPa49.3 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.94 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.7 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,171°C2,140 °F
1,020°C1,868 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,238°C2,260 °F
1,065°C1,949 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

25 W/m·K14.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
45 W/m·K26 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

15.9 µm/m·K8.8 µin/in·°F
16.2 µm/m·K9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

220 J/g94.6 BTU/lb
200 J/g86 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

300°C572 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 377 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

4.3 % IACS
9.8 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4×10⁻⁷ Ω·m15.7 µΩ·in
1.76×10⁻⁷ Ω·m6.93 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.26 V
-0.2 V

Corrosion Resistance

80 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

28 / 100
25 / 100

Weldability

85 / 100
52 / 100

Formability (cold)

80 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

40 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

75 / 100
85 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
90 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

7.5 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb
300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

58 kN·m/kg
59 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

17 MN·m/kg
14.3 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

159 kJ/m³
781 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

7.4 mm²/s
13.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

5
12

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC74400C71640

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC71640C74400
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C71640 vs C74400 — frequently asked

Is C74400 stronger than C71640?

Yes. C74400 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 220 MPa (31.9 ksi) for C71640 — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 515 MPa (74.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C71640 or C74400?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, C71640 or C74400?

C71640. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against fair (52/100) for C74400.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C71640 and C74400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.