Copper Alloy C70400 vs C74400
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C70400 and C74400 are both copper alloy grades. C74400 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for C70400, about 4.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 275 MPa (39.9 ksi). In exchange, C70400 is the more ductile: elongation 46% versus 12% for C74400, and C74400 is harder (138 HB vs 70 HB). C70400 is stiffer (138 GPa vs 124 GPa) and C70400 runs hotter in service (300°C vs 200°C continuous). On the shop floor, C70400 welds better (very good vs fair).
C70400Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
C74400Choose it when strength drives the design.
C70400 vs C74400: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 200 J/g86 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C70400 | C74400 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$ High | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C70400 vs C74400 — frequently asked
Is C74400 stronger than C70400?
Yes. C74400 has a typical yield strength of 440 MPa (63.8 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for C70400 — about 4.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 515 MPa (74.7 ksi) vs 275 MPa (39.9 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C70400 or C74400?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which welds better, C70400 or C74400?
C70400. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against fair (52/100) for C74400.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C70400 and C74400 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
