FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C51000 vs C52100

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C51000 and C52100 are both copper alloy grades, both spring cu alloy. C52100 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for C51000, about 4.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi). In exchange, C51000 is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 10% for C52100, and C52100 is harder (170 HB vs 80 HB). C51000 conducts heat better (69 W/m·K vs 62 W/m·K).

C51000Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

C52100Choose it when strength drives the design.

C51000 vs C52100: properties

C51000C52100

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

340 MPa49.3 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

140 MPa20.3 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

60%
10%

Shear Strength

235 MPa34.1 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

150 MPa21.8 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Vickers

85 HV
190 HV

Hardness, Rockwell B

—
87 HRB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 110 GPa16 Msi · Shear Modulus 41 GPa5.9 Msi · Bulk Modulus 115 GPa16.7 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.86 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³
8.8 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

954°C1,749 °F
854°C1,569 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,049°C1,920 °F
1,000°C1,832 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

69 W/m·K39.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
62 W/m·K35.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
377 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

17.8 µm/m·K9.9 µin/in·°F
18.4 µm/m·K10.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

200 J/g86 BTU/lb
—

Same in both: Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

15 % IACS
13 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.53 µΩ·in
1.33×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.28 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 68 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

90 / 100
50 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Polishability 75 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

68 MJ/kg29,235 BTU/lb
72 MJ/kg30,954 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.3 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

260 L/kg31.2 gal/lb
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

38 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

12.4 MN·m/kg
12.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

89 kJ/m³
1,556 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

20.5 mm²/s
18.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC51000C52100

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC51000C52100
Default conditionO—
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 9 finishes: Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Gold Plating, Nickel Plating, Painting, Silver Plating, Tin Plating.

C51000 vs C52100 — frequently asked

Is C52100 stronger than C51000?

Yes. C52100 has a typical yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for C51000 — about 4.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C51000 or C52100?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$$, specialty); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C51000 or C52100?

C52100, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 25/100 for C51000; for welding the order is C51000 first (fair, 45/100) then C52100 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C51000 and C52100 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.