FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C51900 vs C52100

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C51900 and C52100 are both copper alloy grades, both spring cu alloy. C52100 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for C51900, about 30% more; tensile strength follows at 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi). In exchange, C51900 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 10% for C52100, and C52100 is harder (170 HB vs 155 HB). C51900 conducts electricity better (15 % IACS vs 13 % IACS).

C51900Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

C52100Choose it when strength drives the design.

C51900 vs C52100: properties

C51900C52100

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

115 GPa16.7 Msi
110 GPa16 Msi

Shear Modulus

43 GPa6.2 Msi
41 GPa5.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

120 GPa17.4 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

520 MPa75.4 ksi
660 MPa95.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

450 MPa65.3 ksi
585 MPa84.8 ksi

Elongation at Break

20%
10%

Reduction in Area

35%
—

Compressive Strength

450 MPa65.3 ksi
—

Shear Strength

340 MPa49.3 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

200 MPa29 ksi
230 MPa33.4 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

155 HB
170 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

78 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

165 HV
190 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

910°C1,670 °F
854°C1,569 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,040°C1,904 °F
1,000°C1,832 °F

Same in both: Density 8.8 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

67 W/m·K38.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F
62 W/m·K35.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

18.5 µm/m·K10.3 µin/in·°F
18.4 µm/m·K10.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

175 J/g75.2 BTU/lb
—

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 377 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

15 % IACS
13 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

1.15×10⁻⁷ Ω·m4.53 µΩ·in
1.33×10⁻⁷ Ω·m5.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
68 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.28 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Weldability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
88 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

62 MJ/kg26,655 BTU/lb
72 MJ/kg30,954 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

4.2 kg CO₂/kg
4.6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb
350 L/kg41.9 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

59 kN·m/kg
75 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

13.1 MN·m/kg
12.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

880 kJ/m³
1,556 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

20.2 mm²/s
18.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

16
20

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleC51900C52100

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC51900C52100
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$$ Specialty$$$$$ Specialty
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.8 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 1.6 µmRa 1.6 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 9 finishes: Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Gold Plating, Nickel Plating, Painting, Silver Plating, Tin Plating.

C51900 vs C52100 — frequently asked

Is C52100 stronger than C51900?

Yes. C52100 has a typical yield strength of 585 MPa (84.8 ksi) against 450 MPa (65.3 ksi) for C51900 — about 30% more. Tensile strength is 660 MPa (95.7 ksi) vs 520 MPa (75.4 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C51900 or C52100?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$$, specialty); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C51900 or C52100?

C52100, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 25/100 for C51900; for welding the order is C51900 first (fair, 45/100) then C52100 (fair, 40/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C51900 and C52100 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.