Copper Alloy C51000 vs C63000
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C51000 and C63000 are both copper alloy grades. C63000 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for C51000, about 196% more; tensile strength follows at 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi). In exchange, C51000 is the more ductile: elongation 60% versus 15% for C63000, and C63000 is harder (197 HB vs 80 HB). C63000 is lighter (7.58 g/cm³ vs 8.86 g/cm³ for C51000) and C63000 is stiffer (117 GPa vs 110 GPa). On the shop floor, C63000 welds better (good vs fair).
C51000Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
C63000Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
C51000 vs C63000: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Reduction in Area
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Rockwell B
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C51000 | C63000 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | O | HR50 |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$$ Specialty |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | 0.8 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | Ra 1.6 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 9 finishes: Chrome Plating, Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Gold Plating, Nickel Plating, Painting, Silver Plating, Tin Plating.
C51000 vs C63000 — frequently asked
Is C63000 stronger than C51000?
Yes. C63000 has a typical yield strength of 415 MPa (60.2 ksi) against 140 MPa (20.3 ksi) for C51000 — about 196% more. Tensile strength is 760 MPa (110 ksi) vs 340 MPa (49.3 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C51000 or C63000?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$$, specialty); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
Which is easier to machine, C51000 or C63000?
C63000, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 30/100 against 25/100 for C51000; for welding the order is C63000 first (good, 65/100) then C51000 (fair, 45/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C51000 and C63000 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
