FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C47000 vs ERCuSi-A

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C47000 and ERCuSi-A are both copper alloy grades. ERCuSi-A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for C47000, about 22% more. ERCuSi-A is the more ductile: elongation 38% versus 32% for C47000, and C47000 is harder (100 HB vs 85 HB). C47000 conducts heat better (116 W/m·K vs 36 W/m·K). On the shop floor, C47000 machines more easily (good vs poor) and ERCuSi-A welds better (excellent vs good).

C47000Choose it when the part is machined in volume.

ERCuSi-AChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

C47000 vs ERCuSi-A: properties

C47000ERCuSi-A

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
103 GPa14.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

38 GPa5.5 Msi
38.5 GPa5.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.34
0.35

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
195 MPa28.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
38%

Reduction in Area

35%
45%

Shear Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
215 MPa31.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
60 J44.3 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
85 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

60 HRB
45 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
90 HV

Same in both: Tensile Strength (Ultimate) 350 MPa50.8 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.41 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.53 g/cm³0.31 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

885°C1,625 °F
970°C1,778 °F

Liquidus Temperature

900°C1,652 °F
1,025°C1,877 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

116 W/m·K67 BTU/hr·ft·°F
36 W/m·K20.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.2 µm/m·K11.8 µin/in·°F
18 µm/m·K10 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

165 J/g70.9 BTU/lb
205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 200°C392 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

26 % IACS
7 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.6 µΩ·in
2.46×10⁻⁷ Ω·m9.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.26 V

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
33 / 100

Weldability

60 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
60 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
92 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
75 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
320 L/kg38.3 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
40%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

42 kN·m/kg
41 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

11.9 MN·m/kg
12.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

128 kJ/m³
185 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

36.3 mm²/s
11.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERCuSi-AC47000

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC47000ERCuSi-A
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C47000 vs ERCuSi-A — frequently asked

Is ERCuSi-A stronger than C47000?

Yes. ERCuSi-A has a typical yield strength of 195 MPa (28.3 ksi) against 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) for C47000 — about 22% more. Tensile strength is 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) vs 350 MPa (50.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C47000 or ERCuSi-A?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C47000 or ERCuSi-A?

C47000. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (33/100) for ERCuSi-A; for welding the order is ERCuSi-A first (excellent, 90/100) then C47000 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C47000 and ERCuSi-A side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.