FabDigitFabDigit

Copper Alloy C47000 vs ERCu

Copper Alloy · grade comparison

Copper Alloy C47000 and ERCu are both copper alloy grades. C47000 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ERCu, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) vs 225 MPa (32.6 ksi). C47000 is harder — 100 HB against 55 HB for ERCu — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. C47000 is lighter (8.41 g/cm³ vs 8.9 g/cm³ for ERCu) and ERCu is stiffer (115 GPa vs 100 GPa). On the shop floor, C47000 machines more easily (good vs poor), ERCu welds better (very good vs good), and ERCu forms better (excellent vs fair).

C47000Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

ERCuChoose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

C47000 vs ERCu: properties

C47000ERCu

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

100 GPa14.5 Msi
115 GPa16.7 Msi

Shear Modulus

38 GPa5.5 Msi
44 GPa6.4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

110 GPa16 Msi
140 GPa20.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

350 MPa50.8 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

160 MPa23.2 ksi
80 MPa11.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

32%
35%

Reduction in Area

35%
60%

Shear Strength

230 MPa33.4 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

40 J29.5 ft·lbf
70 J51.6 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

100 HB
55 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

60 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

105 HV
58 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.34

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.41 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.9 g/cm³0.32 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

885°C1,625 °F
1,065°C1,949 °F

Liquidus Temperature

900°C1,652 °F
1,080°C1,976 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

116 W/m·K67 BTU/hr·ft·°F
250 W/m·K144 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

380 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F
385 J/kg·K0.09 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.2 µm/m·K11.8 µin/in·°F
17.7 µm/m·K9.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

165 J/g70.9 BTU/lb
205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
250°C482 °F

Min Service Temperature

-100°C-148 °F
-196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

26 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.6×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.6 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
62 / 100

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.3 V

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

55 / 100
30 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

30%
20%

Weldability

60 / 100
78 / 100

Formability (cold)

50 / 100
92 / 100

Castability

70 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

90 / 100
92 / 100

Polishability

70 / 100
78 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

55 MJ/kg23,646 BTU/lb
57 MJ/kg24,506 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

3.6 kg CO₂/kg
3.8 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

300 L/kg35.9 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

55%
35%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

42 kN·m/kg
25 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

11.9 MN·m/kg
12.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

128 kJ/m³
28 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

36.3 mm²/s
73 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
28

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,0007.588.599.5Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleERCuC47000

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityC47000ERCu
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both take the same 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

C47000 vs ERCu — frequently asked

Is C47000 stronger than ERCu?

Yes. C47000 has a typical yield strength of 160 MPa (23.2 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for ERCu — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 350 MPa (50.8 ksi) vs 225 MPa (32.6 ksi).

Which is cheaper, C47000 or ERCu?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C47000 or ERCu?

C47000. Its machinability rates good (55/100) against poor (30/100) for ERCu; for welding the order is ERCu first (very good, 78/100) then C47000 (good, 60/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C47000 and ERCu side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.