Copper Alloy C17200 vs Cu-OF
Copper Alloy · grade comparison
Copper Alloy C17200 and Cu-OF are both copper alloy grades. C17200 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for Cu-OF, about 73% more; tensile strength follows at 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 230 MPa (33.4 ksi). C17200 is the more ductile: elongation 45% versus 30% for Cu-OF, and C17200 is harder (105 HB vs 65 HB). C17200 is lighter (8.26 g/cm³ vs 8.94 g/cm³ for Cu-OF) and C17200 is stiffer (128 GPa vs 115 GPa). On the shop floor, C17200 machines more easily (fair vs poor), Cu-OF welds better (good vs fair), and Cu-OF sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than C17200 (specialty, $$$$$).
C17200Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.
Cu-OFChoose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.
C17200 vs Cu-OF: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all copper alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Poisson's Ratio
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Reduction in Area 55%
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 205 J/g88.1 BTU/lb
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 20% · Polishability 85 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every copper alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | C17200 | Cu-OF |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | A | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.8 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 1.6 µm | — |
| Chrome Plating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Tin Plating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Copper Plating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
C17200 vs Cu-OF — frequently asked
Is C17200 stronger than Cu-OF?
Yes. C17200 has a typical yield strength of 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) against 150 MPa (21.8 ksi) for Cu-OF — about 73% more. Tensile strength is 490 MPa (71.1 ksi) vs 230 MPa (33.4 ksi).
Which is cheaper, C17200 or Cu-OF?
Cu-OF is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while C17200 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, C17200 or Cu-OF?
C17200. Its machinability rates fair (35/100) against poor (20/100) for Cu-OF; for welding the order is Cu-OF first (good, 55/100) then C17200 (fair, 45/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C17200 and Cu-OF side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
