FabDigitFabDigit

FR-4 vs Phenolic XX

Composite · grade comparison

FR-4 and Phenolic XX are both composite grades, both electrical insulation composite. FR-4 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for Phenolic XX, about 3.4 times as much. FR-4 is the more ductile: elongation 1.8% versus 1.5% for Phenolic XX. Phenolic XX is lighter (1.34 g/cm³ vs 1.85 g/cm³ for FR-4) and FR-4 is stiffer (22 GPa vs 7 GPa). On the shop floor, Phenolic XX machines more easily (very good vs fair) and FR-4 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than Phenolic XX (premium, $$$).

FR-4Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

Phenolic XXChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

FR-4 vs Phenolic XX: properties

FR-4Phenolic XX

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

22 GPa3.2 Msi
7 GPa1 Msi

Shear Modulus

4.5 GPa0.65 Msi
2.7 GPa0.39 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.14
0.28

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

310 MPa45 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.8%
1.5%

Compressive Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Compressive Modulus

18 GPa2.6 Msi
7 GPa1 Msi

Flexural Strength

415 MPa60.2 ksi
124 MPa18 ksi

Flexural Modulus

20 GPa2.9 Msi
8 GPa1.2 Msi

Shear Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
83 MPa12 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

420 J/m7.9 ft·lbf/in
27 J/m0.51 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

110 HRM
105 HRM

Hardness, Shore D

—
90 Shore D

Hardness, Rockwell R

—
125 HRR

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.85 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³
1.34 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

135°C275 °F
170°C338 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

0.12%
1.3%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

0.35%
4%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.25 W/m·K0.14 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

1,100 J/kg·K0.26 BTU/lb·°F
1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

16 µm/m·K8.9 µin/in·°F
25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

130°C266 °F
120°C248 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

30%
32%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

180°C356 °F
150°C302 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 0.45 MPa

—
175°C347 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

—
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10¹² Ω·m3.94×10¹⁹ µΩ·in
1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

20 kV/mm508 V/mil
15 kV/mm381 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

4.6
5

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.02
0.04

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹⁴ Ω·cm
1×10¹¹ Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹³ Ω
1×10¹¹ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

200 V
125 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

85 / 100
65 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

45 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

30 / 100
35 / 100

Weldability

—
0 / 100

Formability (cold)

—
15 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb
80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6 kg CO₂/kg
4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

150 L/kg18 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

168 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

11.9 MN·m/kg
5.2 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Thermal Diffusivity 0.1 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleFR-4Phenolic XX

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityFR-4Phenolic XX
Default conditionEpoxy MatrixPhenolic Matrix
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 1 finish: Painting.

FR-4 vs Phenolic XX — frequently asked

Is FR-4 stronger than Phenolic XX?

Yes. FR-4 has a typical tensile strength of 310 MPa (45 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for Phenolic XX — about 3.4 times as much.

Which is cheaper, FR-4 or Phenolic XX?

FR-4 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while Phenolic XX is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, FR-4 or Phenolic XX?

Phenolic XX. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (45/100) for FR-4.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in FR-4 and Phenolic XX side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.