FabDigitFabDigit

CE vs G-3

Composite · grade comparison

CE and G-3 are both composite grades. G-3 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for CE, about 3.1 times as much. CE is lighter (1.36 g/cm³ vs 1.85 g/cm³ for G-3) and G-3 is stiffer (18 GPa vs 7 GPa). On the shop floor, CE machines more easily (very good vs fair).

CEChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

G-3Choose it when strength drives the design.

CE vs G-3: properties

CEG-3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

7 GPa1 Msi
18 GPa2.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
6.5 GPa0.94 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.25
0.17

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Compressive Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Compressive Modulus

7.5 GPa1.1 Msi
16 GPa2.3 Msi

Flexural Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Flexural Modulus

7 GPa1 Msi
18 GPa2.6 Msi

Shear Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

145 J/m2.7 ft·lbf/in
480 J/m9 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

105 HRM
110 HRM

Same in both: Elongation at Break 1.5%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.36 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.85 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

1.3%
1.2%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

3.5%
2.5%

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 160°C320 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F
1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F
15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
130°C266 °F

Min Service Temperature

-55°C-67 °F
-50°C-58 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

27%
40%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

160°C320 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

15 kV/mm381 V/mil
14 kV/mm356 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

5.5
6

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.05
0.04

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·cm
1×10¹² Ω·cm

Same in both: Surface Resistivity 1×10¹¹ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 125 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
72 / 100

Same in both: UV / Weathering Resistance 30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
42 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb
78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

900 L/kg108 gal/lb
190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

59 kN·m/kg
135 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

5.1 MN·m/kg
9.7 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCEG-3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

CE vs G-3 — frequently asked

Is G-3 stronger than CE?

Yes. G-3 has a typical tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for CE — about 3.1 times as much.

Which is cheaper, CE or G-3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, CE or G-3?

CE. Its machinability rates very good (80/100) against fair (42/100) for G-3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CE and G-3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.