FabDigitFabDigit

CE vs FR-2

Composite · grade comparison

CE and FR-2 are both composite grades. FR-2 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 92 MPa (13.3 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for CE, about 15% more. In exchange, CE is the more ductile: elongation 1.5% versus 1.1% for FR-2. CE is lighter (1.36 g/cm³ vs 1.55 g/cm³ for FR-2) and FR-2 is stiffer (7.5 GPa vs 7 GPa). On the shop floor, FR-2 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than CE (premium, $$$).

CEChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when weight is the constraint.

FR-2Choose it when strength drives the design, or when cost is the deciding factor.

CE vs FR-2: properties

CEFR-2

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

7 GPa1 Msi
7.5 GPa1.1 Msi

Shear Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
—

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
92 MPa13.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
1.1%

Compressive Strength

240 MPa34.8 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Compressive Modulus

7.5 GPa1.1 Msi
—

Flexural Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
115 MPa16.7 ksi

Flexural Modulus

7 GPa1 Msi
7.8 GPa1.1 Msi

Izod Impact, Notched

145 J/m2.7 ft·lbf/in
31 J/m0.58 ft·lbf/in

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
1.7 MPa·√m1.5 ksi·√in

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.25 · Shear Strength 90 MPa13.1 ksi · Hardness, Rockwell M 105 HRM

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.36 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.55 g/cm³0.06 lb/in³

Glass Transition (Tg)

160°C320 °F
110°C230 °F

Water Absorption (24 h)

1.3%
0.55%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

3.5%
2%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F
0.35 W/m·K0.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F
20 µm/m·K11.1 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
105°C221 °F

Min Service Temperature

-55°C-67 °F
-40°C-40 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

27%
30%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

160°C320 °F
260°C500 °F

Heat Deflection Temp. @ 1.8 MPa

—
130°C266 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 1,300 J/kg·K0.31 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

15 kV/mm381 V/mil
20 kV/mm508 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

5.5
4.6

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.05
0.04

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹¹ Ω·cm · Surface Resistivity 1×10¹¹ Ω · Comparative Tracking Index (CTI) 125 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

60 / 100
48 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

30 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

80 / 100
75 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

900 L/kg108 gal/lb
250 L/kg30 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

0%
5%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 85 MJ/kg36,543 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

5.1 MN·m/kg
4.8 MN·m/kg

Same in both: Specific Strength (UTS / density) 59 kN·m/kg · Thermal Diffusivity 0.2 mm²/s · Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCEFR-2
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

CE vs FR-2 — frequently asked

Is FR-2 stronger than CE?

Yes. FR-2 has a typical tensile strength of 92 MPa (13.3 ksi) against 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) for CE — about 15% more.

Which is cheaper, CE or FR-2?

FR-2 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while CE is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, CE or FR-2?

CE, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 80/100 against 75/100 for FR-2.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in CE and FR-2 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.