FabDigitFabDigit

C vs G-3

Composite · grade comparison

C and G-3 are both composite grades. G-3 is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 76 MPa (11 ksi) for C, about 3.3 times as much. C is lighter (1.36 g/cm³ vs 1.85 g/cm³ for G-3) and G-3 is stiffer (18 GPa vs 7 GPa). On the shop floor, C machines more easily (very good vs fair).

CChoose it when weight is the constraint, or when the part is machined in volume.

G-3Choose it when strength drives the design.

C vs G-3: properties

CG-3

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

7 GPa1 Msi
18 GPa2.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

2.6 GPa0.38 Msi
6.5 GPa0.94 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.17

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

76 MPa11 ksi
250 MPa36.3 ksi

Compressive Strength

275 MPa39.9 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Compressive Modulus

6.5 GPa0.94 Msi
16 GPa2.3 Msi

Flexural Strength

120 MPa17.4 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Flexural Modulus

7.5 GPa1.1 Msi
18 GPa2.6 Msi

Shear Strength

90 MPa13.1 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Izod Impact, Notched

170 J/m3.2 ft·lbf/in
480 J/m9 ft·lbf/in

Hardness, Rockwell M

105 HRM
110 HRM

Same in both: Elongation at Break 1.5%

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

1.36 g/cm³0.05 lb/in³
1.85 g/cm³0.07 lb/in³

Water Absorption (24 h)

1.6%
1.2%

Water Absorption (Saturation)

4%
2.5%

Same in both: Glass Transition (Tg) 160°C320 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

1,400 J/kg·K0.33 BTU/lb·°F
1,150 J/kg·K0.27 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

25 µm/m·K13.9 µin/in·°F
15 µm/m·K8.3 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
130°C266 °F

Limiting Oxygen Index

30%
40%

Max Service Temperature (short-term)

150°C302 °F
180°C356 °F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 0.3 W/m·K0.17 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Min Service Temperature -50°C-58 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Resistivity

1×10⁹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁶ µΩ·in
1×10¹⁰ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁷ µΩ·in

Dielectric Strength

10 kV/mm254 V/mil
14 kV/mm356 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

5.5
6

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

0.05
0.04

Volume Resistivity

1×10¹¹ Ω·cm
1×10¹² Ω·cm

Surface Resistivity

1×10¹⁰ Ω
1×10¹¹ Ω

Comparative Tracking Index (CTI)

150 V
125 V

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

70 / 100
72 / 100

UV / Weathering Resistance

40 / 100
30 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
42 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
25 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

250 L/kg30 gal/lb
190 L/kg22.8 gal/lb

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 78 MJ/kg33,534 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 4.5 kg CO₂/kg · Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

56 kN·m/kg
135 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

5.1 MN·m/kg
9.7 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

0.2 mm²/s
0.1 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every composite grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

1101001,000510Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityCG-3
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

C vs G-3 — frequently asked

Is G-3 stronger than C?

Yes. G-3 has a typical tensile strength of 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) against 76 MPa (11 ksi) for C — about 3.3 times as much.

Which is cheaper, C or G-3?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, C or G-3?

C. Its machinability rates very good (70/100) against fair (42/100) for G-3.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in C and G-3 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.