Cobalt-Chrome Alloy L605 vs Vicalloy
Cobalt-Chrome Alloy · grade comparison
Cobalt-Chrome Alloy L605 and Vicalloy are both cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Vicalloy is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for L605, about 172% more; tensile strength follows at 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) vs 1,010 MPa (146 ksi). In exchange, L605 is the more ductile: elongation 58% versus 2% for Vicalloy, and Vicalloy is harder (480 HB vs 240 HB). Vicalloy is lighter (8.25 g/cm³ vs 9.13 g/cm³ for L605) and L605 is stiffer (225 GPa vs 190 GPa). On the shop floor, L605 welds better (very good vs poor) and Vicalloy sits in a lower cost tier (high, $$$$) than L605 (specialty, $$$$$).
L605Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
VicalloyChoose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.
L605 vs Vicalloy: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all cobalt-chrome alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all cobalt-chrome alloy grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Reduction in Area
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Hardness, Vickers
Compressive Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Rockwell C
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.29
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every cobalt-chrome alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | L605 | Vicalloy |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Default condition | Solution Annealed | — |
| Relative cost | $$$$$ Specialty | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | — | — |
| Best machined surface | — | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Passivation (Stainless Steel) | Yes | — |
L605 vs Vicalloy — frequently asked
Is Vicalloy stronger than L605?
Yes. Vicalloy has a typical yield strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) against 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) for L605 — about 172% more. Tensile strength is 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) vs 1,010 MPa (146 ksi).
Which is cheaper, L605 or Vicalloy?
Vicalloy is the lower-cost material: it sits in the high tier ($$$$) while L605 is specialty ($$$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, L605 or Vicalloy?
L605. Its weldability rates very good (72/100) against poor (20/100) for Vicalloy.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in L605 and Vicalloy side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
