FabDigitFabDigit

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy F75 vs Vicalloy

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy · grade comparison

Cobalt-Chrome Alloy F75 and Vicalloy are both cobalt-chrome alloy grades. Vicalloy is the stronger of the two: yield strength 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for F75, about 145% more; tensile strength follows at 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi). In exchange, F75 is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 2% for Vicalloy, and Vicalloy is harder (480 HB vs 300 HB). F75 is stiffer (220 GPa vs 190 GPa) and F75 runs hotter in service (600°C vs 400°C continuous). On the shop floor, Vicalloy machines more easily (poor vs not recommended) and F75 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than Vicalloy (high, $$$$).

F75Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

VicalloyChoose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

F75 vs Vicalloy: properties

F75Vicalloy

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

220 GPa31.9 Msi
190 GPa27.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

85 GPa12.3 Msi
74 GPa10.7 Msi

Bulk Modulus

183 GPa26.5 Msi
165 GPa23.9 Msi

Poisson's Ratio

0.3
0.29

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

720 MPa104 ksi
1,500 MPa218 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

510 MPa74 ksi
1,250 MPa181 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
2%

Reduction in Area

12%
4%

Compressive Strength

1,500 MPa218 ksi
1,550 MPa225 ksi

Shear Strength

500 MPa72.5 ksi
900 MPa131 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
550 MPa79.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

50 MPa·√m45.5 ksi·√in
25 MPa·√m22.8 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

20 J14.8 ft·lbf
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Hardness, Brinell

300 HB
480 HB

Hardness, Rockwell C

30 HRC
50 HRC

Hardness, Vickers

320 HV
540 HV

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

8.3 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³
8.25 g/cm³0.3 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

1,330°C2,426 °F
1,440°C2,624 °F

Liquidus Temperature

1,410°C2,570 °F
1,470°C2,678 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

14 W/m·K8.1 BTU/hr·ft·°F
22 W/m·K12.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

450 J/kg·K0.11 BTU/lb·°F
420 J/kg·K0.1 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

13 µm/m·K7.2 µin/in·°F
10.5 µm/m·K5.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

270 J/g116 BTU/lb
—

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

600°C1,112 °F
400°C752 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

1.9 % IACS
2.9 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

9.1×10⁻⁷ Ω·m35.8 µΩ·in
6×10⁻⁷ Ω·m23.6 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.3 V
-0.4 V

Corrosion Resistance

87 / 100
25 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

12 / 100
22 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

10%
15%

Weldability

25 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

78 / 100
50 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

45 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Formability (cold) 10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

150 MJ/kg64,488 BTU/lb
95 MJ/kg40,843 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

11 kg CO₂/kg
6 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

400 L/kg47.9 gal/lb
—

Typical Recycled Content

25%
15%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

87 kN·m/kg
182 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.5 MN·m/kg
23 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

591 kJ/m³
4,112 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

3.7 mm²/s
6.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

4
17

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every cobalt-chrome alloy grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

5007001,0001,5002,0008.28.48.68.89Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleF75Vicalloy

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityF75Vicalloy
CNC machiningYes—
3D printingYes—
Default conditionAs Cast—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——
ElectropolishingYes—
Passivation (Stainless Steel)Yes—

F75 vs Vicalloy — frequently asked

Is Vicalloy stronger than F75?

Yes. Vicalloy has a typical yield strength of 1,250 MPa (181 ksi) against 510 MPa (74 ksi) for F75 — about 145% more. Tensile strength is 1,500 MPa (218 ksi) vs 720 MPa (104 ksi).

Which is cheaper, F75 or Vicalloy?

F75 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while Vicalloy is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, F75 or Vicalloy?

Vicalloy. Its machinability rates poor (22/100) against not recommended (12/100) for F75; for welding the order is F75 first (poor, 25/100) then Vicalloy (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in F75 and Vicalloy side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.