FabDigitFabDigit

TiO2 Ceramic vs TiO2 Ceramic C-310

Ceramic · grade comparison

TiO2 Ceramic and TiO2 Ceramic C-310 are both ceramic grades. TiO2 Ceramic is the stronger of the two: tensile strength 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for TiO2 Ceramic C-310, about 45% more. TiO2 Ceramic is harder — 950 HV against 850 HV for TiO2 Ceramic C-310 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. TiO2 Ceramic C-310 is lighter (3.9 g/cm³ vs 4.15 g/cm³ for TiO2 Ceramic) and TiO2 Ceramic is stiffer (250 GPa vs 220 GPa).

TiO2 CeramicChoose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

TiO2 Ceramic C-310Choose it when weight is the constraint.

TiO2 Ceramic vs TiO2 Ceramic C-310: properties

TiO2 CeramicTiO2 Ceramic C-310

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

250 GPa36.3 Msi
220 GPa31.9 Msi

Shear Modulus

95 GPa13.8 Msi
87 GPa12.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

205 GPa29.7 Msi
160 GPa23.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

80 MPa11.6 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Compressive Strength

750 MPa109 ksi
700 MPa102 ksi

Flexural Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Hardness, Vickers

950 HV
850 HV

Hardness, Mohs

6.2
6.5

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.27 · Fracture Toughness (K_IC) 2.5 MPa·√m2.3 ksi·√in · Hardness, Knoop 880 HK

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

4.15 g/cm³0.15 lb/in³
3.9 g/cm³0.14 lb/in³

Refractive Index

2.7
—

Same in both: Melting Point (Solidus) 1,843°C3,349 °F · Porosity 1%

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

7 W/m·K4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
4 W/m·K2.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

690 J/kg·K0.16 BTU/lb·°F
700 J/kg·K0.17 BTU/lb·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

1,100°C2,012 °F
1,000°C1,832 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 8 µm/m·K4.4 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -200°C-328 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Dielectric Strength

10 kV/mm254 V/mil
8 kV/mm203 V/mil

Dielectric Constant (1 MHz)

95
85

Dissipation Factor (1 MHz)

8×10⁻⁴
5×10⁻⁴

Same in both: Electrical Resistivity 1×10¹¹ Ω·m3.94×10¹⁸ µΩ·in · Volume Resistivity 1×10¹³ Ω·cm

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Corrosion Resistance

90 / 100
85 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Polishability

80 / 100
70 / 100

Sintering / Firing Temperature

1,400°C2,552 °F
1,350°C2,462 °F

Same in both: Machinability 5 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

80 MJ/kg34,394 BTU/lb
90 MJ/kg38,693 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

6 kg CO₂/kg
6.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

200 L/kg24 gal/lb
120 L/kg14.4 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 0%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

19 kN·m/kg
14 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

60.2 MN·m/kg
56.4 MN·m/kg

Thermal Diffusivity

2.4 mm²/s
1.5 mm²/s

Same in both: Thermal Shock Resistance Index 0

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every ceramic grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

501002005001,000234567Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale

Manufacturing and finishing

CapabilityTiO2 CeramicTiO2 Ceramic C-310
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$$ High$$$$ High
Min. machined wall——
Best machined surface——

TiO2 Ceramic vs TiO2 Ceramic C-310 — frequently asked

Is TiO2 Ceramic stronger than TiO2 Ceramic C-310?

Yes. TiO2 Ceramic has a typical tensile strength of 80 MPa (11.6 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for TiO2 Ceramic C-310 — about 45% more.

Which is cheaper, TiO2 Ceramic or TiO2 Ceramic C-310?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$$, high); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose TiO2 Ceramic over TiO2 Ceramic C-310?

Pick TiO2 Ceramic when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters. Pick TiO2 Ceramic C-310 when weight is the constraint.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in TiO2 Ceramic and TiO2 Ceramic C-310 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.