FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 7003 vs 7A52

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 7003 and 7A52 are both aluminum grades. 7A52 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for 7003, about 24% more; tensile strength follows at 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 360 MPa (52.2 ksi). 7A52 is harder — 135 HB against 105 HB for 7003 — which matters for wear surfaces and threads. On the shop floor, 7003 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 7A52 (high, $$$$).

7003Choose it when cost is the deciding factor.

7A52Choose it when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

7003 vs 7A52: properties

70037A52

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

360 MPa52.2 ksi
460 MPa66.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

315 MPa45.7 ksi
390 MPa56.6 ksi

Elongation at Break

11%
12%

Compressive Strength

320 MPa46.4 ksi
400 MPa58 ksi

Shear Strength

210 MPa30.5 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

130 MPa18.9 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

28 MPa·√m25.5 ksi·√in
32 MPa·√m29.1 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

105 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Vickers

112 HV
145 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

605°C1,121 °F
585°C1,085 °F

Liquidus Temperature

645°C1,193 °F
640°C1,184 °F

Same in both: Density 2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Specific Heat Capacity

875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
960 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.2 µm/m·K12.9 µin/in·°F
23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Thermal Conductivity 150 W/m·K86.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.86 V
-0.85 V

Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

65 / 100
62 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

200%
70%

Formability (cold)

35 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
20 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 75 / 100 · Polishability 60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

30%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

129 kN·m/kg
165 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

709 kJ/m³
1,086 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

61.7 mm²/s
56.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

33
42

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.2 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale70037A52

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability70037A52
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

7003 vs 7A52 — frequently asked

Is 7A52 stronger than 7003?

Yes. 7A52 has a typical yield strength of 390 MPa (56.6 ksi) against 315 MPa (45.7 ksi) for 7003 — about 24% more. Tensile strength is 460 MPa (66.7 ksi) vs 360 MPa (52.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 7003 or 7A52?

7003 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 7A52 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 7003 over 7A52?

Pick 7003 when cost is the deciding factor. Pick 7A52 when strength drives the design, or when surface hardness matters.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 7003 and 7A52 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.