FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 6060 vs 6181

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 6060 and 6181 are both aluminum grades, both multipurpose al. 6060 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for 6181, about 31% more. In exchange, 6181 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 12% for 6060, and 6060 is harder (75 HB vs 70 HB). 6060 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 6060 conducts heat better (200 W/m·K vs 165 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6060 welds better (excellent vs very good).

6060Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

6181Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

6060 vs 6181: properties

60606181

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

215 MPa31.2 ksi
240 MPa34.8 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

170 MPa24.7 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
25%

Shear Strength

140 MPa20.3 ksi
150 MPa21.8 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

75 HB
70 HB

Hardness, Vickers

80 HV
75 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

600°C1,112 °F
585°C1,085 °F

Liquidus Temperature

655°C1,211 °F
650°C1,202 °F

Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

200 W/m·K116 BTU/hr·ft·°F
165 W/m·K95.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

898 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

54 % IACS
44 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

3.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.26 µΩ·in
3.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.54 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.74 V

Corrosion Resistance

68 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

90 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
80 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

60 / 100
40 / 100

Polishability

80 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

13 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

35%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

80 kN·m/kg
89 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

209 kJ/m³
122 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

82.5 mm²/s
67.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

27
25

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.6 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60606181

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability60606181
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

6060 vs 6181 — frequently asked

Is 6060 stronger than 6181?

Yes. 6060 has a typical yield strength of 170 MPa (24.7 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for 6181 — about 31% more. Tensile strength is 215 MPa (31.2 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 6060 or 6181?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 6060 or 6181?

6060. Its weldability rates excellent (90/100) against very good (75/100) for 6181.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6060 and 6181 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.