Aluminum 6005 vs 6181
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 6005 and 6181 are both aluminum grades, both multipurpose al. 6005 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for 6181, about 88% more; tensile strength follows at 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi). In exchange, 6181 is the more ductile: elongation 25% versus 11% for 6005, and 6005 is harder (85 HB vs 70 HB). 6005 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 6005 conducts heat better (188 W/m·K vs 165 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 6181 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 6005 (standard, $$).
6005Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.
6181Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.
6005 vs 6181: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 90 MPa13.1 ksi
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Same in both: Density 2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Same in both: Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Same in both: Machinability 55 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 30%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.6 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 6005 | 6181 |
|---|---|---|
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$ Standard | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | 0.5 mm |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | Ra 0.8 µm |
Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.
6005 vs 6181 — frequently asked
Is 6005 stronger than 6181?
Yes. 6005 has a typical yield strength of 245 MPa (35.5 ksi) against 130 MPa (18.9 ksi) for 6181 — about 88% more. Tensile strength is 270 MPa (39.2 ksi) vs 240 MPa (34.8 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 6005 or 6181?
6181 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 6005 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which welds better, 6005 or 6181?
6005. Its weldability rates very good (80/100) against very good (75/100) for 6181.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 6005 and 6181 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
