FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 4004 vs 4043

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 4004 and 4043 are both aluminum grades. 4043 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 4004, about 33% more. 4043 is the more ductile: elongation 12% versus 10% for 4004, and 4004 is harder (60 HB vs 50 HB). 4043 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4043 welds better (excellent vs good) and 4043 sits in a lower cost tier (standard, $$) than 4004 (premium, $$$).

4043Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

4004 vs 4043: properties

40044043

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

200 MPa29 ksi
180 MPa26.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

10%
12%

Shear Strength

125 MPa18.1 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

60 HB
50 HB

Same in both: Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.66 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

559°C1,038 °F
574°C1,065 °F

Liquidus Temperature

596°C1,105 °F
632°C1,170 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F
163 W/m·K94.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

880 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

20.5 µm/m·K11.4 µin/in·°F
22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

460 J/g198 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

38 % IACS
42 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.66×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.83 µΩ·in
4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.82 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

55 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

55 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

55 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

80 / 100
85 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

97 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

35 / 100
40 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 30 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
30%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

75 kN·m/kg
67 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.7 MN·m/kg
25.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

57 kJ/m³
104 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

66.2 mm²/s
67.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

21
19

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40434004

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40044043
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$ Standard
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

4004 vs 4043 — frequently asked

Is 4043 stronger than 4004?

Yes. 4043 has a typical yield strength of 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) against 90 MPa (13.1 ksi) for 4004 — about 33% more. Tensile strength is 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) vs 200 MPa (29 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4004 or 4043?

4043 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the standard tier ($$) while 4004 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 4004 or 4043?

4043. Its weldability rates excellent (95/100) against good (55/100) for 4004.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4004 and 4043 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.