FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 4043 vs 4343

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 4043 and 4343 are both aluminum grades, both heat resistant al. 4043 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for 4343, about 118% more; tensile strength follows at 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi). In exchange, 4343 is the more ductile: elongation 20% versus 12% for 4043, and 4043 is harder (50 HB vs 40 HB). 4043 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 4043 welds better (excellent vs good).

4043Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

4343Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

4043 vs 4343: properties

40434343

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
130 MPa18.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

120 MPa17.4 ksi
55 MPa8 ksi

Elongation at Break

12%
20%

Shear Strength

105 MPa15.2 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

55 MPa8 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

50 HB
40 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Bulk Modulus 70 GPa10.2 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Melting Point (Solidus)

574°C1,065 °F
577°C1,071 °F

Liquidus Temperature

632°C1,170 °F
613°C1,135 °F

Same in both: Density 2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

163 W/m·K94.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
180 W/m·K104 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F
21.6 µm/m·K12 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
395 J/g170 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-269°C-452 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 42 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 4.1×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.61 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.81 V

Corrosion Resistance

58 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

30 / 100
32 / 100

Weldability

95 / 100
55 / 100

Formability (cold)

70 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
75 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

80 / 100
98 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Typical Recycled Content

30%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

67 kN·m/kg
49 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

104 kJ/m³
22 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

67.6 mm²/s
74.6 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

19
16

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.7 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale40434343

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability40434343
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
DLCYes—

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

4043 vs 4343 — frequently asked

Is 4043 stronger than 4343?

Yes. 4043 has a typical yield strength of 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) against 55 MPa (7.98 ksi) for 4343 — about 118% more. Tensile strength is 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) vs 130 MPa (18.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 4043 or 4343?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$, standard); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which welds better, 4043 or 4343?

4043. Its weldability rates excellent (95/100) against good (55/100) for 4343.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 4043 and 4343 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.