FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 356 vs 514.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 356 and 514.0 are both aluminum grades. 356 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) for 514.0, about 119% more; tensile strength follows at 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi). In exchange, 514.0 is the more ductile: elongation 9% versus 5% for 356, and 356 is harder (80 HB vs 50 HB). 356 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 356 conducts electricity better (39 % IACS vs 35 % IACS). On the shop floor, 356 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 514.0 (standard, $$).

356Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

514.0Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

356 vs 514.0: properties

356514.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.4 GPa10.5 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

262 MPa38 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

186 MPa27 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

5%
9%

Compressive Strength

190 MPa27.6 ksi
—

Shear Strength

179 MPa26 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

90 MPa13.1 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
—

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

5 J3.7 ft·lbf
—

Hardness, Brinell

80 HB
50 HB

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.65 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

557°C1,035 °F
599°C1,110 °F

Liquidus Temperature

613°C1,135 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F
24.9 µm/m·K13.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

39 % IACS
35 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in
4.93×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.94 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.83 V
-0.87 V

Corrosion Resistance

62 / 100
80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

70 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

120%
—

Weldability

78 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

10 / 100
—

Castability

95 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

30 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
175 MJ/kg75,237 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
11.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb
1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Same in both: Typical Recycled Content 60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

98 kN·m/kg
64 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

27.1 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

239 kJ/m³
51 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

58.7 mm²/s
54.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

25
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356514.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability356514.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

356 vs 514.0 — frequently asked

Is 356 stronger than 514.0?

Yes. 356 has a typical yield strength of 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) for 514.0 — about 119% more. Tensile strength is 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 356 or 514.0?

356 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 514.0 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 356 or 514.0?

356. Its weldability rates very good (78/100) against very good (70/100) for 514.0.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 356 and 514.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.