FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 355 vs 514.0

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 355 and 514.0 are both aluminum grades. 355 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) for 514.0, about 112% more; tensile strength follows at 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi). In exchange, 514.0 is the more ductile: elongation 9% versus 3% for 355, and 355 is harder (85 HB vs 50 HB). 355 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 514.0 machines more easily (very good vs good), 514.0 welds better (very good vs good), and 355 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 514.0 (standard, $$).

355Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

514.0Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

355 vs 514.0: properties

355514.0

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
85 MPa12.3 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
9%

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
140 MPa20.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
50 MPa7.3 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
—

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
50 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 71 GPa10.3 Msi · Bulk Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.65 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

546°C1,015 °F
599°C1,110 °F

Liquidus Temperature

621°C1,150 °F
638°C1,180 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
138 W/m·K79.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.4 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F
24.9 µm/m·K13.8 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

389 J/g167 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
120°C248 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

36 % IACS
35 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.89 µΩ·in
4.93×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.94 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.87 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
80 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
—

Weldability

55 / 100
70 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
—

Castability

85 / 100
40 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
15 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
80 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
175 MJ/kg75,237 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12 kg CO₂/kg
11.5 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

80%
60%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
64 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.8 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

228 kJ/m³
51 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

57.9 mm²/s
54.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

24
13

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale355514.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability355514.0
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

355 vs 514.0 — frequently asked

Is 355 stronger than 514.0?

Yes. 355 has a typical yield strength of 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) against 85 MPa (12.3 ksi) for 514.0 — about 112% more. Tensile strength is 250 MPa (36.3 ksi) vs 170 MPa (24.7 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 355 or 514.0?

355 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 514.0 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 355 or 514.0?

514.0. Its machinability rates very good (72/100) against good (62/100) for 355; for welding the order is 514.0 first (very good, 70/100) then 355 (good, 55/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 355 and 514.0 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.