FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 355 vs 357

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 355 and 357 are both aluminum grades, both cast al. 357 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 355, about 53% more; tensile strength follows at 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi). 357 is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 3% for 355, and 357 is harder (90 HB vs 85 HB). 355 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 357 welds better (excellent vs good) and 355 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 357 (standard, $$).

355Choose it when the part sees heat, or when cost is the deciding factor.

357Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

355 vs 357: properties

355357

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

71 GPa10.3 Msi
72 GPa10.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

26.5 GPa3.8 Msi
27 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

250 MPa36.3 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

180 MPa26.1 ksi
275 MPa39.9 ksi

Elongation at Break

3%
5%

Shear Strength

195 MPa28.3 ksi
225 MPa32.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

62 MPa9 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in
24 MPa·√m21.8 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

85 HB
90 HB

Compressive Strength

—
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.68 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

546°C1,015 °F
557°C1,035 °F

Liquidus Temperature

621°C1,150 °F
613°C1,135 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F
152 W/m·K87.8 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.4 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F
21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 389 J/g167 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

36 % IACS
39 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

4.8×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.89 µΩ·in
4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.78 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

45 / 100
58 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

62 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

60%
—

Weldability

55 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

5 / 100
10 / 100

Castability

85 / 100
92 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

45 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
25%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

92 kN·m/kg
123 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.2 MN·m/kg
26.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

228 kJ/m³
525 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

57.9 mm²/s
58.9 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

24
32

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale355357

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability355357
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$$ Standard
Min. machined wall0.5 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

355 vs 357 — frequently asked

Is 357 stronger than 355?

Yes. 357 has a typical yield strength of 275 MPa (39.9 ksi) against 180 MPa (26.1 ksi) for 355 — about 53% more. Tensile strength is 330 MPa (47.9 ksi) vs 250 MPa (36.3 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 355 or 357?

355 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 357 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 355 or 357?

357. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against good (55/100) for 355.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 355 and 357 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.