FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 213.0 vs 356

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 213.0 and 356 are both aluminum grades. 356 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for 213.0, about 77% more; tensile strength follows at 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi). 356 is the more ductile: elongation 5% versus 1.5% for 213.0, and 356 is harder (80 HB vs 70 HB). 356 is lighter (2.67 g/cm³ vs 2.95 g/cm³ for 213.0) and 213.0 runs hotter in service (175°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 213.0 machines more easily (82 vs 70 out of 100), 356 welds better (very good vs poor), and 356 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 213.0 (standard, $$).

213.0Choose it when the part sees heat, or when the part is machined in volume.

356Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

213.0 vs 356: properties

213.0356

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

73 GPa10.6 Msi
72.4 GPa10.5 Msi

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

165 MPa23.9 ksi
262 MPa38 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
186 MPa27 ksi

Elongation at Break

1.5%
5%

Compressive Strength

110 MPa16 ksi
190 MPa27.6 ksi

Shear Strength

130 MPa18.9 ksi
179 MPa26 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

60 MPa8.7 ksi
90 MPa13.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

70 HB
80 HB

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

—
20 MPa·√m18.2 ksi·√in

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
5 J3.7 ft·lbf

Same in both: Shear Modulus 27 GPa3.9 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.95 g/cm³0.11 lb/in³
2.67 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

545°C1,013 °F
557°C1,035 °F

Liquidus Temperature

627°C1,161 °F
613°C1,135 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

120 W/m·K69.3 BTU/hr·ft·°F
151 W/m·K87.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
963 J/kg·K0.23 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F
21.5 µm/m·K11.9 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
389 J/g167 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

175°C347 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

28 % IACS
39 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

6.2×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.44 µΩ·in
4.4×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.73 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.72 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
62 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

82 / 100
70 / 100

Weldability

25 / 100
78 / 100

Castability

55 / 100
95 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

20 / 100
30 / 100

Polishability

40 / 100
45 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

—
120%

Formability (cold)

—
10 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

145 MJ/kg62,339 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

9 kg CO₂/kg
12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

80%
60%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

56 kN·m/kg
98 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

24.7 MN·m/kg
27.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

76 kJ/m³
239 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

45.2 mm²/s
58.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

12
25

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale356213.0

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability213.0356
CNC machining—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

213.0 vs 356 — frequently asked

Is 356 stronger than 213.0?

Yes. 356 has a typical yield strength of 186 MPa (27 ksi) against 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) for 213.0 — about 77% more. Tensile strength is 262 MPa (38 ksi) vs 165 MPa (23.9 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 213.0 or 356?

356 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 213.0 is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 213.0 or 356?

213.0, by a small margin. Both rate very good for machinability — 82/100 against 70/100 for 356; for welding the order is 356 first (very good, 78/100) then 213.0 (poor, 25/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 213.0 and 356 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.