FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2024 vs QC-10

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2024 and QC-10 are both aluminum grades. QC-10 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 2024, about 40% more; tensile strength follows at 538 MPa (78 ksi) vs 483 MPa (70.1 ksi). In exchange, 2024 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 9% for QC-10, and QC-10 is harder (165 HB vs 120 HB). QC-10 conducts heat better (155 W/m·K vs 121 W/m·K). On the shop floor, QC-10 machines more easily (excellent vs very good).

2024Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

QC-10Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is machined in volume.

2024 vs QC-10: properties

2024QC-10

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

73.1 GPa10.6 Msi
71.5 GPa10.4 Msi

Shear Modulus

28 GPa4.1 Msi
26.9 GPa3.9 Msi

Bulk Modulus

73 GPa10.6 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

483 MPa70.1 ksi
538 MPa78 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
483 MPa70.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
9%

Compressive Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
490 MPa71.1 ksi

Shear Strength

283 MPa41 ksi
305 MPa44.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

138 MPa20 ksi
220 MPa31.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

37 MPa·√m33.7 ksi·√in
34 MPa·√m30.9 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
165 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
87 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

137 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.85 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

502°C936 °F
490°C914 °F

Liquidus Temperature

638°C1,180 °F
630°C1,166 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
155 W/m·K89.6 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
860 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.9 µm/m·K12.7 µin/in·°F
23.5 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

30 % IACS
40 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in
4.3×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.69 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.84 V

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
45 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
85 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
300%

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
20 / 100

Castability

10 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
10 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
80 / 100

Same in both: Weldability 20 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

174 kN·m/kg
189 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.3 MN·m/kg
25.1 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

814 kJ/m³
1,631 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

49.7 mm²/s
63.2 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

35
50

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scaleQC-102024

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2024QC-10
Sheet metalYes—
Default conditionT3—
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$ Premium
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

2024 vs QC-10 — frequently asked

Is QC-10 stronger than 2024?

Yes. QC-10 has a typical yield strength of 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) against 345 MPa (50 ksi) for 2024 — about 40% more. Tensile strength is 538 MPa (78 ksi) vs 483 MPa (70.1 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2024 or QC-10?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($$$, premium); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 2024 or QC-10?

QC-10. Its machinability rates excellent (85/100) against very good (72/100) for 2024.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2024 and QC-10 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.