FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2024 vs 6061

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2024 and 6061 are both aluminum grades. 2024 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 6061, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi). 2024 is the more ductile: elongation 18% versus 12% for 6061, and 2024 is harder (120 HB vs 95 HB). 2024 is stiffer (73.1 GPa vs 68.9 GPa) and 6061 runs hotter in service (170°C vs 150°C continuous). On the shop floor, 6061 welds better (excellent vs poor) and 6061 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 2024 (premium, $$$).

2024Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

6061Choose it when the part sees heat, or when it will be welded.

2024 vs 6061: properties

20246061

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

73.1 GPa10.6 Msi
68.9 GPa10 Msi

Shear Modulus

28 GPa4.1 Msi
26 GPa3.8 Msi

Bulk Modulus

73 GPa10.6 Msi
69 GPa10 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

483 MPa70.1 ksi
310 MPa45 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

345 MPa50 ksi
276 MPa40 ksi

Elongation at Break

18%
12%

Compressive Strength

350 MPa50.8 ksi
276 MPa40 ksi

Shear Strength

283 MPa41 ksi
207 MPa30 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

138 MPa20 ksi
96 MPa13.9 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

37 MPa·√m33.7 ksi·√in
29 MPa·√m26.4 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

120 HB
95 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

75 HRB
60 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

137 HV
107 HV

Reduction in Area

—
40%

Charpy V-Notch Impact (RT)

—
22 J16.2 ft·lbf

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.78 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

502°C936 °F
582°C1,080 °F

Liquidus Temperature

638°C1,180 °F
652°C1,206 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

121 W/m·K69.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F
167 W/m·K96.5 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

875 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
896 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

22.9 µm/m·K12.7 µin/in·°F
23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
397 J/g171 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

150°C302 °F
170°C338 °F

Same in both: Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

30 % IACS
43 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in
3.99×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.57 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

32 / 100
55 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

72 / 100
70 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

70%
—

Weldability

20 / 100
85 / 100

Formability (cold)

40 / 100
35 / 100

Castability

10 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
60 / 100

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

10%
35%

Same in both: Embodied Energy (primary production) 200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb · Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

174 kN·m/kg
115 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26.3 MN·m/kg
25.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

814 kJ/m³
553 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

49.7 mm²/s
69 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

35
32

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale60612024

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability20246061
Default conditionT3T6
Relative cost$$$ Premium$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.8 mm0.5 mm
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µmRa 0.8 µm

Both are offered for CNC machining and Sheet metal. Both take the same 16 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), DLC, E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating and 4 more.

2024 vs 6061 — frequently asked

Is 2024 stronger than 6061?

Yes. 2024 has a typical yield strength of 345 MPa (50 ksi) against 276 MPa (40 ksi) for 6061 — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) vs 310 MPa (45 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2024 or 6061?

6061 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 2024 is premium ($$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 2024 or 6061?

6061. Its weldability rates excellent (85/100) against poor (20/100) for 2024.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2024 and 6061 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.