FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2017A vs 2519

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2017A and 2519 are both aluminum grades. 2519 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 448 MPa (65 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A, about 72% more; tensile strength follows at 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi). In exchange, 2017A is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 10% for 2519, and 2519 is harder (135 HB vs 110 HB). 2519 runs hotter in service (150°C vs 120°C continuous) and 2017A conducts electricity better (34 % IACS vs 30 % IACS). On the shop floor, 2519 welds better (very good vs poor) and 2017A sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 2519 (high, $$$$).

2017AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when cost is the deciding factor.

2519Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

2017A vs 2519: properties

2017A2519

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.5 GPa10.5 Msi
73.1 GPa10.6 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
27.5 GPa4 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
71 GPa10.3 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
483 MPa70.1 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
448 MPa65 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
10%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
285 MPa41.3 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
33 MPa·√m30 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
135 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
78 HRB

Hardness, Vickers

118 HV
145 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.82 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

512°C954 °F
543°C1,009 °F

Liquidus Temperature

641°C1,186 °F
643°C1,189 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
125 W/m·K72.2 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
864 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
22.3 µm/m·K12.4 µin/in·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.64 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
38 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

75 / 100
72 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

75%
60%

Weldability

20 / 100
75 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
28 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
30 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100 · Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
210 MJ/kg90,284 BTU/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
15%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg · Embodied Water 1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

147 kN·m/kg
171 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
25.9 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

466 kJ/m³
1,373 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55 mm²/s
51.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

33
37

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2017A2519

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2017A2519
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2017A vs 2519 — frequently asked

Is 2519 stronger than 2017A?

Yes. 2519 has a typical yield strength of 448 MPa (65 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A — about 72% more. Tensile strength is 483 MPa (70.1 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2017A or 2519?

2017A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 2519 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which welds better, 2017A or 2519?

2519. Its weldability rates very good (75/100) against poor (20/100) for 2017A.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017A and 2519 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.