FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2017A vs 2099

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2017A and 2099 are both aluminum grades. 2099 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A, about 100% more; tensile strength follows at 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi). In exchange, 2017A is the more ductile: elongation 14% versus 8% for 2099, and 2099 is harder (150 HB vs 110 HB). 2099 is lighter (2.63 g/cm³ vs 2.79 g/cm³ for 2017A) and 2099 is stiffer (78 GPa vs 72.5 GPa). On the shop floor, 2017A machines more easily (very good vs good) and 2017A sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 2099 (high, $$$$).

2017AChoose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.

2099Choose it when strength drives the design, or when weight is the constraint.

2017A vs 2099: properties

2017A2099

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.5 GPa10.5 Msi
78 GPa11.3 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
29.5 GPa4.3 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
560 MPa81.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
520 MPa75.4 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
8%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
535 MPa77.6 ksi

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
330 MPa47.9 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
170 MPa24.7 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
33 MPa·√m30 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
150 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

118 HV
—

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.63 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

512°C954 °F
560°C1,040 °F

Liquidus Temperature

641°C1,186 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
112 W/m·K64.7 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
21.9 µm/m·K12.2 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

390 J/g168 BTU/lb
385 J/g166 BTU/lb

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
150°C302 °F

Min Service Temperature

-196°C-321 °F
-253°C-423 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.8 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
42 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

75 / 100
65 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

75%
—

Weldability

20 / 100
22 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
25 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Polishability

55 / 100
60 / 100

Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
215 MJ/kg92,433 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

147 kN·m/kg
213 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
29.7 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

466 kJ/m³
1,733 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55 mm²/s
47.3 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

33
37

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2017A2099

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2017A2099
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2017A vs 2099 — frequently asked

Is 2099 stronger than 2017A?

Yes. 2099 has a typical yield strength of 520 MPa (75.4 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A — about 100% more. Tensile strength is 560 MPa (81.2 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2017A or 2099?

2017A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 2099 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 2017A or 2099?

2017A. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against good (65/100) for 2099.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017A and 2099 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.