FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 2017A vs 2056

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 2017A and 2056 are both aluminum grades. 2056 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A, about 25% more; tensile strength follows at 455 MPa (66 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi). 2056 is the more ductile: elongation 17% versus 14% for 2017A, and 2056 is harder (125 HB vs 110 HB). 2056 is lighter (2.7 g/cm³ vs 2.79 g/cm³ for 2017A) and 2056 is stiffer (77 GPa vs 72.5 GPa). On the shop floor, 2017A machines more easily (very good vs good) and 2017A sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 2056 (high, $$$$).

2017AChoose it when the part is machined in volume, or when cost is the deciding factor.

2056Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

2017A vs 2056: properties

2017A2056

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

72.5 GPa10.5 Msi
77 GPa11.2 Msi

Shear Modulus

27 GPa3.9 Msi
29 GPa4.2 Msi

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
76 GPa11 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

410 MPa59.5 ksi
455 MPa66 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

260 MPa37.7 ksi
325 MPa47.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

14%
17%

Compressive Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
—

Shear Strength

260 MPa37.7 ksi
280 MPa40.6 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

125 MPa18.1 ksi
145 MPa21 ksi

Fracture Toughness (K_IC)

30 MPa·√m27.3 ksi·√in
38 MPa·√m34.6 ksi·√in

Hardness, Brinell

110 HB
125 HB

Hardness, Rockwell B

62 HRB
—

Hardness, Vickers

118 HV
135 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.79 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

512°C954 °F
545°C1,013 °F

Liquidus Temperature

641°C1,186 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

134 W/m·K77.4 BTU/hr·ft·°F
95 W/m·K54.9 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Specific Heat Capacity

873 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
870 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23 µm/m·K12.8 µin/in·°F
22.6 µm/m·K12.6 µin/in·°F

Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

34 % IACS
30 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

5.07×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2 µΩ·in
5.7×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.24 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.69 V
-0.72 V

Corrosion Resistance

35 / 100
40 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

75 / 100
60 / 100

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

75%
60%

Weldability

20 / 100
25 / 100

Formability (cold)

45 / 100
60 / 100

Castability

25 / 100
—

Brazeability / Solderability

15 / 100
10 / 100

Same in both: Polishability 55 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
225 MJ/kg96,733 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
13.5 kg CO₂/kg

Embodied Water

1,100 L/kg132 gal/lb
1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

25%
5%

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

147 kN·m/kg
169 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

26 MN·m/kg
28.5 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

466 kJ/m³
686 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

55 mm²/s
40.4 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

33
25

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale2017A2056

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability2017A2056
CNC machiningYes—
Sheet metalYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$$$ Premium$$$$ High
Min. machined wall0.8 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
Anodizing Type IIYes—
CerakoteYes—
Chem Film (Alodine)Yes—
DLCYes—
E-CoatingYes—
ElectropolishingYes—
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFEYes—
Hard Anodizing Type IIIYes—
Nickel PlatingYes—
PTFE CoatingYes—
PaintingYes—
Powder CoatingYes—

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

2017A vs 2056 — frequently asked

Is 2056 stronger than 2017A?

Yes. 2056 has a typical yield strength of 325 MPa (47.1 ksi) against 260 MPa (37.7 ksi) for 2017A — about 25% more. Tensile strength is 455 MPa (66 ksi) vs 410 MPa (59.5 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 2017A or 2056?

2017A is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 2056 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

Which is easier to machine, 2017A or 2056?

2017A. Its machinability rates very good (75/100) against good (60/100) for 2056; for welding the order is 2056 first (poor, 25/100) then 2017A (poor, 20/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2017A and 2056 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.