Aluminum 2007 vs 2224
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 2007 and 2224 are both aluminum grades. 2224 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 2007, about 42% more; tensile strength follows at 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi). In exchange, 2007 is the more ductile: elongation 10% versus 9% for 2224, and 2224 is harder (132 HB vs 115 HB). 2007 conducts heat better (135 W/m·K vs 120 W/m·K). On the shop floor, 2007 machines more easily (excellent vs very good) and 2007 sits in a lower cost tier (premium, $$$) than 2224 (high, $$$$).
2007Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part is machined in volume.
2224Choose it when strength drives the design.
2007 vs 2224: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Elastic (Young's) Modulus
Shear Modulus
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Fracture Toughness (K_IC)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Rockwell B
Compressive Strength
Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Liquidus Temperature
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Specific Heat Capacity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Same in both: Latent Heat of Fusion 390 J/g168 BTU/lb · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 120°C248 °F · Min Service Temperature -196°C-321 °F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Same in both: Electrical Conductivity 30 % IACS · Electrical Resistivity 5.75×10⁻⁸ Ω·m2.26 µΩ·in
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Corrosion Resistance
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Castability
Polishability
Same in both: Brazeability / Solderability 15 / 100
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Water
Typical Recycled Content
Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Specific Stiffness (E / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 2007 | 2224 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Sheet metal | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $$$ Premium | $$$$ High |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | — |
| Anodizing Type II | Yes | — |
| Cerakote | Yes | — |
| Chem Film (Alodine) | Yes | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
| E-Coating | Yes | — |
| Electropolishing | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE | Yes | — |
| Hard Anodizing Type III | Yes | — |
| Nickel Plating | Yes | — |
| PTFE Coating | Yes | — |
| Painting | Yes | — |
| Powder Coating | Yes | — |
They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.
2007 vs 2224 — frequently asked
Is 2224 stronger than 2007?
Yes. 2224 has a typical yield strength of 425 MPa (61.6 ksi) against 300 MPa (43.5 ksi) for 2007 — about 42% more. Tensile strength is 480 MPa (69.6 ksi) vs 390 MPa (56.6 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 2007 or 2224?
2007 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the premium tier ($$$) while 2224 is high ($$$$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.
Which is easier to machine, 2007 or 2224?
2007. Its machinability rates excellent (95/100) against very good (72/100) for 2224; for welding the order is 2224 first (poor, 20/100) then 2007 (poor, 15/100).
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 2007 and 2224 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
