FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1070 vs 1200

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1070 and 1200 are both aluminum grades. 1200 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) for 1070, about 4.2 times as much; tensile strength follows at 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) vs 68 MPa (9.86 ksi). In exchange, 1070 is the more ductile: elongation 43% versus 9% for 1200, and 1200 is harder (32 HB vs 19 HB).

1070Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1200Choose it when strength drives the design.

1070 vs 1200: properties

10701200

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
70 GPa10.2 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

68 MPa9.9 ksi
120 MPa17.4 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

25 MPa3.6 ksi
105 MPa15.2 ksi

Elongation at Break

43%
9%

Shear Strength

45 MPa6.5 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

20 MPa2.9 ksi
48 MPa7 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

19 HB
32 HB

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

646°C1,195 °F
645°C1,193 °F

Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

227 W/m·K131 BTU/hr·ft·°F
226 W/m·K131 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)

23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F
23.4 µm/m·K13 µin/in·°F

Latent Heat of Fusion

397 J/g171 BTU/lb
390 J/g168 BTU/lb

Min Service Temperature

-270°C-454 °F
-250°C-418 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Max Service Temperature (continuous) 150°C302 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

59.5 % IACS
57 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.9×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.14 µΩ·in
3.02×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.19 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.83 V

Corrosion Resistance

78 / 100
72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %)

45%
30%

Formability (cold)

97 / 100
88 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

88 / 100
80 / 100

Polishability

65 / 100
70 / 100

Castability

—
30 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 35 / 100 · Weldability 92 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
12 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

10%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

25 kN·m/kg
44 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

5 kJ/m³
80 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

93.2 mm²/s
92.7 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

9
17

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale12001070

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10701200
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
DLCYes—

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

1070 vs 1200 — frequently asked

Is 1200 stronger than 1070?

Yes. 1200 has a typical yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 25 MPa (3.63 ksi) for 1070 — about 4.2 times as much. Tensile strength is 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) vs 68 MPa (9.86 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1070 or 1200?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

When should I choose 1070 over 1200?

Pick 1070 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded. Pick 1200 when strength drives the design.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1070 and 1200 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.