Aluminum 1060 vs 1200
Aluminum · grade comparison
Aluminum 1060 and 1200 are both aluminum grades, both corrosion resistant al. 1200 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for 1060, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi). In exchange, 1060 is the more ductile: elongation 43% versus 9% for 1200, and 1200 is harder (32 HB vs 19 HB). 1060 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous).
1060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.
1200Choose it when strength drives the design.
1060 vs 1200: propertiesHow to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
How to read these bars
- One bar per material. A full bar is the highest value among all aluminum grades in the FabDigit library; each bar is drawn as a share of that.
- The better value (by the usual engineering direction) is in bold. Rows with no direction — density, thermal conductivity — have no bold.
- Values are typical room-temperature figures for the condition named on each card.
- Confirm against the certified mill or resin datasheet before design release.
Mechanical
Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.
Bulk Modulus
Tensile Strength (Ultimate)
Yield Strength (0.2% offset)
Elongation at Break
Shear Strength
Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)
Hardness, Brinell
Hardness, Vickers
Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33
Physical
Density and transition temperatures.
Density
Melting Point (Solidus)
Same in both: Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F
Thermal
How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.
Thermal Conductivity
Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C)
Latent Heat of Fusion
Max Service Temperature (continuous)
Min Service Temperature
Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F
Electrical
Conductivity and insulation.
Electrical Conductivity
Electrical Resistivity
Chemical & Environmental
Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).
Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)
Same in both: Corrosion Resistance 72 / 100
Manufacturability
FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.
Machinability
Weldability
Formability (cold)
Brazeability / Solderability
Polishability
Castability
Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%
Sustainability
Primary-production footprint per kilogram.
Embodied Energy (primary production)
Embodied Carbon (primary production)
Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb · Typical Recycled Content 20%
Common Calculations
Ratios derived from the values above.
Specific Strength (UTS / density)
Modulus of Resilience
Thermal Diffusivity
Thermal Shock Resistance Index
Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg
Strength versus weight
Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.
Manufacturing and finishing
| Capability | 1060 | 1200 |
|---|---|---|
| CNC machining | Yes | — |
| Default condition | — | — |
| Relative cost | $ Budget | $ Budget |
| Min. machined wall | 0.5 mm | — |
| Best machined surface | Ra 0.8 µm | — |
| DLC | Yes | — |
Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.
1060 vs 1200 — frequently asked
Is 1200 stronger than 1060?
Yes. 1200 has a typical yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for 1060 — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 120 MPa (17.4 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi).
Which is cheaper, 1060 or 1200?
Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.
When should I choose 1060 over 1200?
Pick 1060 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat. Pick 1200 when strength drives the design.
Ready to make it?
Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1060 and 1200 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.
Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.
