FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1050A vs 1060

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1050A and 1060 are both aluminum grades. 1050A is the stronger of the two: yield strength 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for 1060, about 3.8 times as much; tensile strength follows at 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi). In exchange, 1060 is the more ductile: elongation 43% versus 8% for 1050A, and 1050A is harder (30 HB vs 19 HB). 1060 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 120°C continuous). On the shop floor, 1060 sits in a lower cost tier (budget, $) than 1050A (standard, $$).

1050AChoose it when strength drives the design.

1060Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

1050A vs 1060: properties

1050A1060

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Bulk Modulus

75 GPa10.9 Msi
68 GPa9.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

115 MPa16.7 ksi
70 MPa10.2 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

105 MPa15.2 ksi
28 MPa4.1 ksi

Elongation at Break

8%
43%

Shear Strength

70 MPa10.2 ksi
48 MPa7 ksi

Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit)

35 MPa5.1 ksi
20 MPa2.9 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

30 HB
19 HB

Hardness, Vickers

34 HV
21 HV

Same in both: Elastic (Young's) Modulus 69 GPa10 Msi · Shear Modulus 26 GPa3.8 Msi · Poisson's Ratio 0.33

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Same in both: Density 2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³ · Melting Point (Solidus) 646°C1,195 °F · Liquidus Temperature 657°C1,215 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

229 W/m·K132 BTU/hr·ft·°F
234 W/m·K135 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

120°C248 °F
200°C392 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

61 % IACS
62 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.83×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.11 µΩ·in
2.78×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.09 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Same in both: Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE) -0.84 V · Corrosion Resistance 72 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Weldability

92 / 100
95 / 100

Formability (cold)

78 / 100
97 / 100

Castability

30 / 100
—

Polishability

85 / 100
88 / 100

Same in both: Machinability 32 / 100 · Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30% · Brazeability / Solderability 70 / 100

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

200 MJ/kg85,985 BTU/lb
205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb

Embodied Water

1,150 L/kg138 gal/lb
1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Typical Recycled Content

15%
20%

Same in both: Embodied Carbon (primary production) 12.5 kg CO₂/kg

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

43 kN·m/kg
26 kN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

80 kJ/m³
6 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

94.1 mm²/s
96.1 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

16
10

Same in both: Specific Stiffness (E / density) 25.5 MN·m/kg

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10601050A

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability1050A1060
CNC machining—Yes
Sheet metal—Yes
Default condition——
Relative cost$$ Standard$ Budget
Min. machined wall—0.5 mm
Best machined surface—Ra 0.8 µm
Anodizing Type II—Yes
Cerakote—Yes
Chem Film (Alodine)—Yes
DLC—Yes
E-Coating—Yes
Electropolishing—Yes
Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE—Yes
Hard Anodizing Type III—Yes
Nickel Plating—Yes
PTFE Coating—Yes
Painting—Yes
Powder Coating—Yes

They share 4 finishes: Electroless Nickel (EN), Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Silver Plating.

1050A vs 1060 — frequently asked

Is 1050A stronger than 1060?

Yes. 1050A has a typical yield strength of 105 MPa (15.2 ksi) against 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) for 1060 — about 3.8 times as much. Tensile strength is 115 MPa (16.7 ksi) vs 70 MPa (10.2 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1050A or 1060?

1060 is the lower-cost material: it sits in the budget tier ($) while 1050A is standard ($$). Part price depends far more on geometry, tolerance and quantity than on raw stock — upload a CAD file for a live quote.

When should I choose 1050A over 1060?

Pick 1050A when strength drives the design. Pick 1060 when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded, or when the part sees heat.

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1050A and 1060 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.