FabDigitFabDigit

Aluminum 1060 vs 1199

Aluminum · grade comparison

Aluminum 1060 and 1199 are both aluminum grades. 1060 is the stronger of the two: yield strength 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) against 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) for 1199, about 133% more; tensile strength follows at 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) vs 45 MPa (6.53 ksi). In exchange, 1199 is the more ductile: elongation 50% versus 43% for 1060, and 1060 is harder (19 HB vs 13 HB). 1060 is stiffer (69 GPa vs 62 GPa) and 1060 runs hotter in service (200°C vs 150°C continuous).

1060Choose it when strength drives the design, or when the part sees heat.

1199Choose it when the part is bent, formed or impact-loaded.

1060 vs 1199: properties

10601199

Mechanical

Strength, stiffness, ductility and hardness at room temperature.

Elastic (Young's) Modulus

69 GPa10 Msi
62 GPa9 Msi

Shear Modulus

26 GPa3.8 Msi
25 GPa3.6 Msi

Bulk Modulus

68 GPa9.9 Msi
75 GPa10.9 Msi

Tensile Strength (Ultimate)

70 MPa10.2 ksi
45 MPa6.5 ksi

Yield Strength (0.2% offset)

28 MPa4.1 ksi
12 MPa1.7 ksi

Elongation at Break

43%
50%

Shear Strength

48 MPa7 ksi
35 MPa5.1 ksi

Hardness, Brinell

19 HB
13 HB

Hardness, Vickers

21 HV
16 HV

Same in both: Poisson's Ratio 0.33 · Fatigue Strength (Endurance Limit) 20 MPa2.9 ksi

Physical

Density and transition temperatures.

Density

2.71 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³
2.7 g/cm³0.1 lb/in³

Melting Point (Solidus)

646°C1,195 °F
660°C1,220 °F

Liquidus Temperature

657°C1,215 °F
660°C1,221 °F

Thermal

How each material carries heat and how hot it can run.

Thermal Conductivity

234 W/m·K135 BTU/hr·ft·°F
243 W/m·K140 BTU/hr·ft·°F

Max Service Temperature (continuous)

200°C392 °F
150°C302 °F

Same in both: Specific Heat Capacity 900 J/kg·K0.21 BTU/lb·°F · Thermal Expansion (CTE, 20–100 °C) 23.6 µm/m·K13.1 µin/in·°F · Latent Heat of Fusion 397 J/g171 BTU/lb · Min Service Temperature -269°C-452 °F

Electrical

Conductivity and insulation.

Electrical Conductivity

62 % IACS
64.5 % IACS

Electrical Resistivity

2.78×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.09 µΩ·in
2.67×10⁻⁸ Ω·m1.05 µΩ·in

Chemical & Environmental

Corrosion and environmental resistance (0–100 scores).

Galvanic Potential (seawater, vs SCE)

-0.84 V
-0.85 V

Corrosion Resistance

72 / 100
82 / 100

Manufacturability

FabDigit workshop ratings (0–100 scores) — how each material behaves on the machine.

Machinability

32 / 100
25 / 100

Weldability

95 / 100
90 / 100

Formability (cold)

97 / 100
98 / 100

Brazeability / Solderability

70 / 100
88 / 100

Polishability

88 / 100
95 / 100

Castability

—
45 / 100

Same in both: Machinability Rating (AISI 1212 = 100 %) 30%

Sustainability

Primary-production footprint per kilogram.

Embodied Energy (primary production)

205 MJ/kg88,134 BTU/lb
230 MJ/kg98,882 BTU/lb

Embodied Carbon (primary production)

12.5 kg CO₂/kg
14 kg CO₂/kg

Typical Recycled Content

20%
0%

Same in both: Embodied Water 1,200 L/kg144 gal/lb

Common Calculations

Ratios derived from the values above.

Specific Strength (UTS / density)

26 kN·m/kg
17 kN·m/kg

Specific Stiffness (E / density)

25.5 MN·m/kg
23 MN·m/kg

Modulus of Resilience

6 kJ/m³
1 kJ/m³

Thermal Diffusivity

96.1 mm²/s
100 mm²/s

Thermal Shock Resistance Index

10
7

Strength versus weight

Yield strength against density for every aluminum grade in the FabDigit library; the compared grades are highlighted. Up and left is stronger for its weight.

20501002005002.22.42.62.83Density (g/cm³)Yield strength (MPa) — log scale10601199

Manufacturing and finishing

Capability10601199
CNC machiningYes—
Default condition——
Relative cost$ Budget$ Budget
Min. machined wall0.5 mm—
Best machined surfaceRa 0.8 µm—
DLCYes—

Both are offered for Sheet metal. They share 15 finishes: Anodizing Type II, Cerakote, Chem Film (Alodine), E-Coating, Electroless Nickel (EN), Electropolishing, Epoxy Coating, Gold Plating, Hard Anodize Type III w/ PTFE, Hard Anodizing Type III, Nickel Plating, PTFE Coating and 3 more.

1060 vs 1199 — frequently asked

Is 1060 stronger than 1199?

Yes. 1060 has a typical yield strength of 28 MPa (4.06 ksi) against 12 MPa (1.74 ksi) for 1199 — about 133% more. Tensile strength is 70 MPa (10.2 ksi) vs 45 MPa (6.53 ksi).

Which is cheaper, 1060 or 1199?

Both sit in the same relative cost tier ($, budget); the part price will be decided by machining time, tolerance and quantity rather than by the material.

Which is easier to machine, 1060 or 1199?

1060, by a small margin. Both rate poor for machinability — 32/100 against 25/100 for 1199; for welding the order is 1060 first (excellent, 95/100) then 1199 (excellent, 90/100).

Ready to make it?

Upload a CAD file and FabDigit prices the part in 1060 and 1199 side by side — material, machining time, tolerance and finish in one quote. Certified material data ships with the order on request.

Typical handbook values for the conditions named above, normalised for comparison. Hardness on non-Brinell scales is converted approximately for charting only. Request certified data with your order for design-critical properties.